Rascasse Audience Intelligence

BMW 1 Series Audience in United Kingdom

BMW 1 Series has an estimated audience of 1.1M people in United Kingdom.

#53among Car type in United Kingdom
#27among Car Model in United Kingdom
#267in Cars & Mobility

The average BMW 1 Series fan in United Kingdom is 41.2 years old, more male, and lives primarily in West Midlands.

By number of fans, BMW 1 Series ranks #53 among the 975 objects in Car type in United Kingdom.

Its fans are 2.8 years younger than the group average of 44.0.

Women make up 21.5% of the fan base, 6.0 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 974 objects in Car type, BMW 1 Series fans stand out for their interest in PistonHeads, Commuting and Manchester United F.C..

Most fans live in West Midlands, Yorkshire and the Humber, South East.

Top affinities include BMW X1, BMW X5, Audi Q3, with strongest over-indexing on BMW X1 (12.46× the country average).

Demographically, the BMW 1 Series audience skews more male with an average age of 41.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Luxury Orientation.

The typical BMW 1 Series fan in United Kingdom is more male, around 41.2 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for BMW X1.

Category: Cars & Mobility · Type: Car Model · Subtype: Car type

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.1M
in United Kingdom
Gender
21.5%♀
78.5% male
Age
41.2
average years
Country rank
#7073
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of BMW 1 Series fans

21.5% are female, 78.5% are male, average age 41.2.

Fig. 02

Gender split

21.5%
Female
78.5%
Male
Demographic split for BMW 1 Series audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female21.5%
Male78.5%
Average age41.2
Estimated audience size1.1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.2
average years
Age distribution of the BMW 1 Series audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2417%
25-3420%
35-4418%
45-5419%
55+25%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

12.0%

of the worldwide BMW 1 Series audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for BMW 1 Series
CountryShare
Italy14.9%
United Kingdom12.0%
Germany10.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

BMW 1 Series fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01West Midlands~200K1.76×
02Yorkshire and the Humber~100K1.45×
03Wales~50K1.12×
04North East~50K1.10×
05Scotland~90K1.06×
06Northern Ireland~20K0.83×
07South East~100K0.81×
08South West~70K0.81×
09East of England~80K0.79×
10East Midlands~60K0.78×
11North West~60K0.52×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the BMW 1 Series audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01BMW X1Cars & Mobility12.46×
02BMW X5Cars & Mobility11.55×
03Audi Q3Cars & Mobility11.23×
04BMW 3 SeriesCars & Mobility11.18×
05Audi A3Cars & Mobility10.72×
06Audi Q5Cars & Mobility10.34×
07Audi A1Cars & Mobility10.17×
08Volkswagen PoloCars & Mobility9.31×
09Family carCars & Mobility7.33×
10Crossover (automobile)Cars & Mobility7.32×
11PistonHeadsCars & Mobility7.01×
12HatchbackCars & Mobility6.69×
13CommutingCars & Mobility6.64×
14Used CarsCars & Mobility4.36×
15Used carCars & Mobility4.21×
16AutotraderCars & Mobility3.79×
17Motor vehicleCars & Mobility3.50×
18TransportCars & Mobility2.44×
19Manchester United F.C.Sports1.84×
20FIFA World CupSports1.73×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the BMW 1 Series audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the BMW 1 Series audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM2.01×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.88×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.81×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the BMW 1 Series audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Community OrientationOPEN0.67×
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.68×
CreativityOPEN0.73×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in BMW 1 Series over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several car models count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/bmw-1-series-4768” · Methodology