Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Minesweeper Audience in Germany

Minesweeper has an estimated audience of 2.9M people in Germany.

#1among Puzzle game in Germany
#14among games in Germany
#66in Games

The average Minesweeper fan in Germany is 33.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Minesweeper ranks #1 among the 431 objects in Puzzle game in Germany — 38.2× the group median.

Its fans are 4.9 years younger than the group average of 38.7.

Women make up 72.8% of the fan base, 15.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Category: Games · Type: Video / Board Game · Subtype: Puzzle game

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.9M
in Germany
Gender
72.8%♀
27.2% male
Age
33.8
average years
Country rank
#2365
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+17%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Minesweeper fans

72.8% are female, 27.2% are male, average age 33.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

72.8%
Female
27.2%
Male
Demographic split for Minesweeper audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female72.8%
Male27.2%
Average age33.8
Estimated audience size2.9M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 33.8
average years
Age distribution of the Minesweeper audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2430%
25-3425%
35-4423%
45-5417%
55+5%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

9.0%

of the worldwide Minesweeper audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Minesweeper
CountryShare
United States89.8%
Germany9.0%
Italy1.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Minesweeper fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Bremen~30K1.31×
02Baden-Württemberg~400K1.13×
03Bayern~500K1.12×
04Rheinland-Pfalz~200K1.11×
05Hessen~200K1.10×
06Niedersachsen~300K1.05×
07Nordrhein-Westfalen~600K1.03×
08Sachsen~100K1.01×
09Saarland~40K1.01×
10Thüringen~70K0.97×
11Hamburg~60K0.97×
12Schleswig-Holstein~100K0.96×
13Berlin~100K0.93×
14Brandenburg~70K0.81×
15Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~40K0.81×
16Sachsen-Anhalt~50K0.70×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Minesweeper, Germany
0.70×1.00×1.31×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Minesweeper over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several video / board games count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/minesweeper-8348” · Methodology