Rascasse Audience Intelligence

ZDF heute-show Viewer Demographics in Germany

ZDF heute-show has an estimated audience of 1.4M people in Germany.

#196among movies & series in Germany
#594in Movies & TV

The average ZDF heute-show fan in Germany is 38.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Fabian Köster, Lutz van der Horst, Thomas Spitzer, with strongest over-indexing on Fabian Köster (75.61× the country average).

Demographically, the ZDF heute-show audience skews more male with an average age of 38.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Need for Security.

The typical ZDF heute-show fan in Germany is more male, around 38.5 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Fabian Köster.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.4M
in Germany
Gender
42.8%♀
57.2% male
Age
38.5
average years
Country rank
#5035
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+22%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of ZDF heute-show viewers

42.8% are female, 57.2% are male, average age 38.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

42.8%
Female
57.2%
Male
Demographic split for ZDF heute-show audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female42.8%
Male57.2%
Average age38.5
Estimated audience size1.4M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.5
average years
Age distribution of the ZDF heute-show audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3420%
35-4420%
45-5422%
55+16%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

89.5%

of the worldwide ZDF heute-show audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for ZDF heute-show
CountryShare
Germany89.5%
Austria3.7%
Switzerland3.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

ZDF heute-show fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Berlin~90K1.48×
02Sachsen~90K1.29×
03Brandenburg~50K1.14×
04Bayern~300K1.11×
05Baden-Württemberg~200K1.09×
06Thüringen~40K1.03×
07Schleswig-Holstein~50K0.98×
08Sachsen-Anhalt~40K0.96×
09Hamburg~30K0.96×
10Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~30K0.94×
11Niedersachsen~100K0.89×
12Nordrhein-Westfalen~300K0.88×
13Hessen~90K0.88×
14Rheinland-Pfalz~60K0.87×
15Bremen~10K0.87×
16Saarland~10K0.79×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — ZDF heute-show, Germany
0.79×1.00×1.48×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the ZDF heute-show audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Fabian KösterMovies & TV75.61×
02Lutz van der HorstMovies & TV75.61×
03Thomas SpitzerLiterature73.02×
04Nico SemsrottMovies & TV72.95×
05Larissa RießMovies & TV50.71×
06Claus KleberMovies & TV49.21×
07Jana PareigisMovies & TV49.20×
08AbdelkarimMovies & TV49.15×
09Dietmar WischmeyerMovies & TV38.20×
10Sebastian PufpaffMovies & TV37.27×
11Björn HöckePolitics & Society37.13×
12Online quizInternet & Social Media13.50×
13Extra 3Movies & TV12.71×
14HeuteMovies & TV10.55×
15Der PostillonInternet & Social Media5.52×
16Institute of technologyBusiness & Career4.48×
17German languagePolitics & Society2.27×
18SportschauSports2.23×
19ZDFMovies & TV1.97×
20ImmoScout24Home & Garden1.86×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the ZDF heute-show audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the ZDF heute-show audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.48×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.42×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.41×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the ZDF heute-show audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.64×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.64×
CreativityOPEN0.68×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in ZDF heute-show over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/zdf-heute-show-91713” · Methodology