Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Argos (retailer) Target Market in United Kingdom

Argos (retailer) has an estimated audience of 15.5M people in United Kingdom.

#6among Supermarket in United Kingdom
#15among brands in United Kingdom
#15in Shopping

The average Argos (retailer) fan in United Kingdom is 45.6 years old, more female, and lives primarily in West Midlands.

By number of fans, Argos (retailer) ranks #6 among the 199 objects in Supermarket in United Kingdom — 199.4× the group median.

Its fans are 5.0 years older than the group average of 40.6.

Women make up 72.1% of the fan base, 8.9 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 198 objects in Supermarket, Argos (retailer) fans stand out for their interest in Waterloo Road (TV series), Mark Wright (TV personality) and PC World (retailer).

Most fans live in West Midlands, Yorkshire and the Humber, South East.

Top affinities include Waterloo Road (TV series), Mark Wright (TV personality), PC World (retailer), with strongest over-indexing on Waterloo Road (TV series) (3.66× the country average).

Demographically, the Argos (retailer) audience skews more female with an average age of 45.6, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Creativity.

The typical Argos (retailer) fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 45.6 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Waterloo Road (TV series).

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
15.5M
in United Kingdom
Gender
72.1%♀
27.9% male
Age
45.6
average years
Country rank
#221
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+6%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Argos (retailer)

72.1% are female, 27.9% are male, average age 45.6.

Fig. 02

Gender split

72.1%
Female
27.9%
Male
Demographic split for Argos (retailer) audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female72.1%
Male27.9%
Average age45.6
Estimated audience size15.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 45.6
average years
Age distribution of the Argos (retailer) audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-246%
25-3417%
35-4421%
45-5423%
55+32%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

44.9%

of the worldwide Argos (retailer) audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Argos (retailer)
CountryShare
United Kingdom44.9%
Italy22.2%
China8.4%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Argos (retailer) customers by region in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01West Midlands~2.5M1.63×
02Yorkshire and the Humber~2M1.44×
03Northern Ireland~500K1.23×
04North East~700K1.21×
05Wales~700K0.96×
06East Midlands~1M0.88×
07South West~1M0.84×
08Scotland~1M0.81×
09South East~1.5M0.78×
10East of England~1M0.75×
11North West~800K0.47×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Argos (retailer) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Waterloo Road (TV series)Movies & TV3.66×
02Mark Wright (TV personality)Movies & TV2.82×
03PC World (retailer)Technology & Electronics2.51×
04PC WorldTechnology & Electronics2.41×
05CeX (company)Technology & Electronics2.33×
06Call the MidwifeMovies & TV1.99×
07Slow cookerFood & Beverages1.94×
08Teen dramaMovies & TV1.88×
09Young-adult fictionLiterature1.85×
10Bargain HuntersShopping1.75×
11WordKids & Family1.72×
12Smyths Toys SuperstoresShopping1.70×
13WowcherShopping1.69×
14EssoCars & Mobility1.67×
15AtticHome & Garden1.60×
16Crime filmMovies & TV1.58×
17Daily Star (United Kingdom)News1.56×
18GrouponInternet & Social Media1.56×
19LittlewoodsBusiness & Career1.56×
20The WorksShopping1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Argos (retailer) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Argos (retailer) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.19×
CreativityOPEN1.15×
IndividualismJOY1.13×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Argos (retailer) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.98×
Career OrientationPOWER0.98×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.98×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Argos (retailer) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/argos-retailer-28011” · Methodology