Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Rema Audience in United States

Rema has an estimated audience of 394,208 people in United States.

The average Rema fan in United States is 35.4 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Rema ranks #4 among the 13 objects in Afrobeats in United States — 10.6× the group median.

Its fans are 1.7 years older than the group average of 33.7.

Compared with the other 12 objects in Afrobeats, Rema fans stand out for their interest in Viola Davis, Malaysia and Tyler Perry.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include International education, Viola Davis, Teyana Taylor, with strongest over-indexing on International education (12.04× the country average).

Demographically, the Rema audience skews more female with an average age of 35.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Community Orientation, Pet Ownership.

The typical Rema fan in United States is more female, around 35.4 years old, with strong Community Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for International education.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Afrobeats

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
394K
in United States
Gender
56.2%♀
43.8% male
Age
35.4
average years
Country rank
#42074
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-24%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Rema fans

56.2% are female, 43.8% are male, average age 35.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

56.2%
Female
43.8%
Male
Demographic split for Rema audience in United States
MetricValue
Female56.2%
Male43.8%
Average age35.4
Estimated audience size394,208
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 35.4
average years
Age distribution of the Rema audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2432%
25-3422%
35-4417%
45-5415%
55+14%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

8.7%

of the worldwide Rema audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Rema
CountryShare
Nigeria18.6%
Denmark18.4%
United States8.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Rema fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Maryland~20K2.71×
02Washington, District of Columbia~2K2.24×
03Georgia~20K1.88×
04New York~40K1.87×
05Massachusetts~10K1.63×
06New Jersey~20K1.59×
07North Carolina~20K1.45×
08Connecticut~6K1.42×
09Virginia~10K1.35×
10Texas~40K1.34×
11Rhode Island~2K1.33×
12Pennsylvania~20K1.23×
13Delaware~1K1.23×
14Florida~30K1.22×
15Minnesota~7K1.08×
16Illinois~20K1.04×
17Louisiana~6K1.02×
18California~50K0.97×
19Ohio~10K0.94×
20Indiana~7K0.93×
21Oklahoma~4K0.91×
22Washington~8K0.90×
23South Carolina~6K0.90×
24Michigan~10K0.87×
25North Dakota<1K0.87×
26Alaska<1K0.87×
27Alabama~5K0.86×
28Maine~1K0.86×
29Arizona~8K0.85×
30Kentucky~5K0.85×
31Nevada~3K0.85×
32Vermont<1K0.84×
33Missouri~6K0.83×
34New Hampshire~1K0.83×
35Iowa~3K0.81×
36Mississippi~3K0.79×
37South Dakota<1K0.79×
38Tennessee~7K0.78×
39Oregon~4K0.78×
40Nebraska~2K0.78×
41Hawaii~1K0.78×
42Colorado~5K0.76×
43Arkansas~3K0.74×
44Kansas~3K0.74×
45Utah~3K0.73×
46Montana<1K0.73×
47Wisconsin~5K0.72×
48New Mexico~2K0.71×
49Idaho~2K0.70×
50West Virginia~1K0.70×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Rema, United States
0.70×1.00×2.71×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Rema audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01International educationBusiness & Career12.04×
02Viola DavisMovies & TV6.82×
03Teyana TaylorMovies & TV5.55×
04MalaysiaTravel & Leisure4.79×
05Disneyland ParisTravel & Leisure4.73×
06Tyler PerryMovies & TV4.68×
07Hair ExtensionsBeauty & Wellness4.51×
08Afro-textured hairBeauty & Wellness4.41×
09DancehallsMusic & Radio4.33×
10WineryFood & Beverages3.01×
11Google DriveTechnology & Electronics2.50×
12Internet celebrityInternet & Social Media2.49×
13RadioTechnology & Electronics2.42×
14House musicMusic & Radio2.30×
15Digital photographyBusiness & Career2.22×
16ActivismPolitics & Society2.10×
17High-definition televisionTechnology & Electronics1.90×
18Do it yourself (DIY)Home & Garden1.55×
19HairstyleBeauty & Wellness1.55×
20Electronic musicMusic & Radio1.53×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Rema audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rema audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Community OrientationOPEN1.74×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.34×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.31×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rema audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.84×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.85×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.87×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Rema over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/rema-10007019” · Methodology