Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Foo Fighters Audience in United States

Foo Fighters has an estimated audience of 2.1M people in United States.

The average Foo Fighters fan in United States is 36.1 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Foo Fighters ranks #86 among the 4434 objects in Band in United States — 0.7× the group median.

Its fans are 2.5 years younger than the group average of 38.6.

Women make up 46.5% of the fan base, 6.1 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 4433 objects in Band, Foo Fighters fans stand out for their interest in Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins and Warren Zevon.

Interest is seasonal: March, April and September account for 39% of the year's searches, November is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Warren Zevon, with strongest over-indexing on Dave Grohl (36.21× the country average).

Demographically, the Foo Fighters audience skews balanced with an average age of 36.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as DIY Mentality, Patriotism.

The typical Foo Fighters fan in United States is balanced, around 36.1 years old, with strong DIY Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for Dave Grohl.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Band

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.1M
in United States
Gender
46.5%♀
53.5% male
Age
36.1
average years
Country rank
#13852
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+27%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Foo Fighters fans

46.5% are female, 53.5% are male, average age 36.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

46.5%
Female
53.5%
Male
Demographic split for Foo Fighters audience in United States
MetricValue
Female46.5%
Male53.5%
Average age36.1
Estimated audience size2.1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 36.1
average years
Age distribution of the Foo Fighters audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2431%
25-3419%
35-4418%
45-5419%
55+13%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

26.5%

of the worldwide Foo Fighters audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Foo Fighters
CountryShare
United States26.5%
United Kingdom9.1%
Germany7.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Foo Fighters fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Connecticut~40K1.74×
02North Dakota~7K1.57×
03Oregon~40K1.49×
04Washington~60K1.32×
05Minnesota~50K1.32×
06Colorado~40K1.21×
07Ohio~90K1.19×
08Massachusetts~50K1.17×
09California~300K1.16×
10Pennsylvania~90K1.16×
11New Hampshire~9K1.13×
12New Jersey~60K1.08×
13Maine~9K1.07×
14Wisconsin~40K1.06×
15Kentucky~30K1.05×
16Rhode Island~7K1.03×
17Indiana~40K1.02×
18New York~100K1.01×
19Illinois~80K1.01×
20South Dakota~6K1.01×
21Idaho~10K0.99×
22West Virginia~10K0.99×
23Michigan~60K0.98×
24Nebraska~10K0.98×
25North Carolina~70K0.97×
26Tennessee~40K0.97×
27Iowa~20K0.97×
28Louisiana~30K0.96×
29Oklahoma~20K0.96×
30Nevada~20K0.95×
31Montana~6K0.95×
32Vermont~4K0.94×
33Arizona~40K0.93×
34Missouri~40K0.93×
35Delaware~6K0.93×
36Virginia~50K0.92×
37Washington, District of Columbia~4K0.91×
38Alaska~4K0.90×
39Kansas~20K0.89×
40Arkansas~20K0.88×
41Maryland~30K0.86×
42Utah~20K0.86×
43New Mexico~10K0.86×
44Texas~100K0.82×
45Florida~100K0.79×
46South Carolina~30K0.79×
47Alabama~20K0.79×
48Hawaii~7K0.76×
49Georgia~50K0.74×
50Mississippi~10K0.69×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Foo Fighters, United States
0.69×1.00×1.74×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Foo Fighters audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Dave GrohlMusic & Radio36.21×
02Taylor HawkinsMusic & Radio35.79×
03Warren ZevonMusic & Radio31.29×
04Taylor MomsenFashion & Accessoires21.11×
05AsteroidMusic & Radio16.65×
06Chris CornellMusic & Radio12.31×
07ToolMusic & Radio12.03×
08Plan B (musician)Music & Radio11.47×
09Kurt CobainMusic & Radio11.24×
10MenardsHome & Garden9.57×
11CAKEMusic & Radio8.33×
12Holiday cottageTravel & Leisure6.06×
13Rob ReinerMovies & TV3.74×
14CultureLiterature2.10×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Foo Fighters audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Foo Fighters audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
DIY MentalityTHRILL1.95×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.64×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.51×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Foo Fighters audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.83×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.96×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.04×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Foo Fighters over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/foo-fighters-12408” · Methodology