Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Glastonbury Festival Audience in United Kingdom

Glastonbury Festival has an estimated audience of 3M people in United Kingdom.

#1among Music festival in United Kingdom
#27among events in United Kingdom
#169in Music & Radio

The average Glastonbury Festival fan in United Kingdom is 41.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in South West.

By number of fans, Glastonbury Festival ranks #1 among the 637 objects in Music festival in United Kingdom — 22.6× the group median.

Its fans are 0.7 years older than the group average of 40.8.

Women make up 56.7% of the fan base, 4.2 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 636 objects in Music festival, Glastonbury Festival fans stand out for their interest in Freestyle BMX, Public art and Kyle Walker.

Interest is seasonal: March, May and June account for 58% of the year's searches, October is the quietest month.

Most fans live in South West, Greater London, North West.

Top affinities include Lollapalooza, Freestyle BMX, Public art, with strongest over-indexing on Lollapalooza (18.41× the country average).

Demographically, the Glastonbury Festival audience skews more female with an average age of 41.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Luxury Orientation, Urban Lifestyle.

The typical Glastonbury Festival fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 41.5 years old, with strong Luxury Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Lollapalooza.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Event · Subtype: Music festival

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3M
in United Kingdom
Gender
56.7%♀
43.3% male
Age
41.5
average years
Country rank
#2567
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-17%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Glastonbury Festival fans

56.7% are female, 43.3% are male, average age 41.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

56.7%
Female
43.3%
Male
Demographic split for Glastonbury Festival audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female56.7%
Male43.3%
Average age41.5
Estimated audience size3M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.5
average years
Age distribution of the Glastonbury Festival audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2416%
25-3420%
35-4419%
45-5421%
55+24%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

54.2%

of the worldwide Glastonbury Festival audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Glastonbury Festival
CountryShare
United Kingdom54.2%
United States10.0%
France4.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Glastonbury Festival fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01South West~600K2.47×
02Wales~200K1.40×
03North West~400K1.15×
04Greater London~400K1.01×
05South East~400K0.89×
06East Midlands~200K0.87×
07Scotland~200K0.84×
08East of England~200K0.79×
09Northern Ireland~70K0.78×
10North East~80K0.68×
11West Midlands~200K0.58×
12Yorkshire and the Humber~100K0.58×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Glastonbury Festival audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01LollapaloozaMusic & Radio18.41×
02Freestyle BMXSports15.94×
03Public artArts & Culture15.34×
04Kyle WalkerSports14.06×
05T in the ParkMusic & Radio13.53×
06Coachella Valley Music and Arts FestivalMusic & Radio13.51×
07Zara LarssonMusic & Radio11.25×
08Kate MossFashion & Accessoires10.42×
09Reading and Leeds FestivalsMusic & Radio8.68×
10SurfboardSports8.66×
11Zayn MalikMusic & Radio8.33×
12Cara DelevingneFashion & Accessoires8.17×
13BanksyArts & Culture8.13×
14Wallpaper (magazine)Home & Garden7.50×
15Rock festivalMusic & Radio7.37×
16DiscogsMusic & Radio7.16×
17Independent musicMusic & Radio6.67×
18Internet celebrityInternet & Social Media5.38×
19Art exhibitionArts & Culture3.94×
20Mail OnlineNews2.93×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Glastonbury Festival audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Glastonbury Festival audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM2.12×
Urban LifestyleOPEN1.95×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.73×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Glastonbury Festival audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.77×
Pet OwnershipJOY0.90×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.90×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Glastonbury Festival over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several events count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/glastonbury-festival-10841” · Methodology