Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Black Sabbath Audience in United States

Black Sabbath has an estimated audience of 3.3M people in United States.

The average Black Sabbath fan in United States is 38.6 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Women make up 37.7% of the fan base, 14.8 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 4433 objects in Band, Black Sabbath fans stand out for their interest in Behemoth (band), Rammstein and Pantera.

Interest is seasonal: February, July and August account for 41% of the year's searches, January is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Behemoth (band), Rammstein, Pantera, with strongest over-indexing on Behemoth (band) (27.28× the country average).

Demographically, the Black Sabbath audience skews more male with an average age of 38.6, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Tradition.

The typical Black Sabbath fan in United States is more male, around 38.6 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Behemoth (band).

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Band

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.3M
in United States
Gender
37.7%♀
62.3% male
Age
38.6
average years
Country rank
#9369
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-26%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Black Sabbath fans

37.7% are female, 62.3% are male, average age 38.6.

Fig. 02

Gender split

37.7%
Female
62.3%
Male
Demographic split for Black Sabbath audience in United States
MetricValue
Female37.7%
Male62.3%
Average age38.6
Estimated audience size3.3M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.6
average years
Age distribution of the Black Sabbath audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2425%
25-3418%
35-4417%
45-5422%
55+18%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

23.9%

of the worldwide Black Sabbath audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Black Sabbath
CountryShare
United States23.9%
Brazil10.1%
United Kingdom9.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Black Sabbath fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Maine~20K1.33×
02West Virginia~20K1.30×
03New Hampshire~20K1.28×
04New Mexico~20K1.19×
05Ohio~100K1.17×
06Oregon~50K1.15×
07Pennsylvania~100K1.11×
08Indiana~70K1.11×
09Kentucky~50K1.11×
10Michigan~100K1.09×
11Missouri~70K1.09×
12Wisconsin~60K1.09×
13Iowa~30K1.08×
14Rhode Island~10K1.06×
15Tennessee~70K1.05×
16Montana~10K1.05×
17Vermont~7K1.05×
18California~400K1.04×
19Washington~80K1.04×
20Illinois~100K1.03×
21Massachusetts~70K1.03×
22Oklahoma~40K1.03×
23Connecticut~40K1.03×
24Colorado~60K1.02×
25Kansas~30K1.01×
26North Dakota~8K1.01×
27Wyoming~6K1.01×
28Arkansas~30K1.00×
29Arizona~70K0.99×
30Minnesota~60K0.99×
31Alaska~7K0.99×
32Nebraska~20K0.98×
33New Jersey~90K0.97×
34Utah~30K0.97×
35South Dakota~8K0.97×
36Idaho~20K0.96×
37New York~200K0.95×
38Texas~200K0.94×
39North Carolina~100K0.94×
40Virginia~80K0.89×
41South Carolina~50K0.89×
42Louisiana~40K0.89×
43Nevada~30K0.89×
44Delaware~9K0.88×
45Maryland~50K0.84×
46Florida~200K0.82×
47Georgia~90K0.80×
48Alabama~40K0.80×
49Mississippi~20K0.77×
50Hawaii~10K0.70×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Black Sabbath, United States
0.70×1.00×1.33×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Black Sabbath audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Behemoth (band)Music & Radio27.28×
02RammsteinMusic & Radio23.88×
03PanteraMusic & Radio23.61×
04MegadethMusic & Radio19.86×
05MotörheadMusic & Radio18.70×
06EvanescenceMusic & Radio17.92×
07Limp BizkitMusic & Radio16.76×
08Scorpions (band)Music & Radio14.54×
09Progressive metalMusic & Radio14.48×
10Ozzy OsbourneMusic & Radio13.58×
11W.A.S.P.Music & Radio13.16×
12MetalcoreMusic & Radio11.67×
13Thrash metalMusic & Radio11.60×
14Black metalMusic & Radio11.23×
15Death metalMusic & Radio10.81×
16MetallicaMusic & Radio10.64×
17Pennywise (band)Music & Radio10.58×
18Ace FrehleyMusic & Radio10.19×
19KISSMusic & Radio9.49×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Black Sabbath audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Black Sabbath audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.11×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.10×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.09×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Black Sabbath audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
IndulgenceJOY0.82×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.84×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.86×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Black Sabbath over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/black-sabbath-14336” · Methodology