Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Thunderball (film) Viewer Demographics in United Kingdom

Thunderball (film) has an estimated audience of 3.4M people in United Kingdom.

#2among Action in United Kingdom
#39among movies & series in United Kingdom
#156in Movies & TV

The average Thunderball (film) fan in United Kingdom is 44.3 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Yorkshire and the Humber.

By number of fans, Thunderball (film) ranks #2 among the 420 objects in Action in United Kingdom — 9.7× the group median.

Its fans are 3.2 years older than the group average of 41.1.

Women make up 36.0% of the fan base, 5.8 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 419 objects in Action, Thunderball (film) fans stand out for their interest in Spy film, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly and Bertolt Brecht.

Most fans live in Yorkshire and the Humber, West Midlands, East of England.

Top affinities include Spectre (2015 film), Spy film, Skyfall, with strongest over-indexing on Spectre (2015 film) (62.81× the country average).

Demographically, the Thunderball (film) audience skews more male with an average age of 44.3, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Travelling.

The typical Thunderball (film) fan in United Kingdom is more male, around 44.3 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Spectre (2015 film).

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series · Subtype: Action

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.4M
in United Kingdom
Gender
36.0%♀
64.0% male
Age
44.3
average years
Country rank
#2254
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-26%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Thunderball (film) viewers

36.0% are female, 64.0% are male, average age 44.3.

Fig. 02

Gender split

36.0%
Female
64.0%
Male
Demographic split for Thunderball (film) audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female36.0%
Male64.0%
Average age44.3
Estimated audience size3.4M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 44.3
average years
Age distribution of the Thunderball (film) audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2415%
25-3411%
35-4418%
45-5426%
55+30%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

85.9%

of the worldwide Thunderball (film) audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Thunderball (film)
CountryShare
United Kingdom85.9%
United States3.5%
Germany1.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Thunderball (film) fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North East~200K1.78×
02Yorkshire and the Humber~400K1.59×
03West Midlands~400K1.35×
04Wales~200K1.10×
05Scotland~300K0.99×
06East of England~300K0.91×
07Northern Ireland~90K0.91×
08East Midlands~200K0.75×
09South West~200K0.66×
10South East~200K0.51×
11North West~200K0.46×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Thunderball (film) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Spectre (2015 film)Movies & TV62.81×
02Spy filmMovies & TV50.35×
03SkyfallMovies & TV20.00×
04Daniel CraigMovies & TV19.11×
05The Good, the Bad and the UglyMovies & TV16.25×
06Bertolt BrechtLiterature16.21×
07Jude LawMovies & TV7.08×
08Contemporary classical musicMusic & Radio6.72×
09Pierce BrosnanMovies & TV5.92×
10James MarsdenMovies & TV5.52×
11George ClooneyMovies & TV4.68×
12Bruce WillisMovies & TV3.04×
13Barack ObamaPolitics & Society2.23×
14WaterstonesLiterature2.13×
15WikipediaInternet & Social Media2.11×
16Google DriveTechnology & Electronics1.84×
17EnergyHome & Garden1.73×
18Breaking newsMovies & TV1.72×
19EBayShopping1.63×
20Drama moviesMovies & TV1.59×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Thunderball (film) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Thunderball (film) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.89×
TravellingTHRILL1.31×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.29×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Thunderball (film) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Pet OwnershipJOY0.74×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.78×
ExtroversionTHRILL0.88×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Thunderball (film) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/thunderball-film-10742” · Methodology