Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Velvet (TV series) Viewer Demographics in Germany

Velvet (TV series) has an estimated audience of 1M people in Germany.

#142among TV series in Germany
#314among movies & series in Germany
#922in Movies & TV

The average Velvet (TV series) fan in Germany is 33.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Its fans are 5.8 years younger than the group average of 38.8.

Women make up 59.4% of the fan base, 1.9 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 4743 objects in TV series, Velvet (TV series) fans stand out for their interest in BBC Sport, Eyes Wide Shut and Playa del Carmen.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include BBC Sport, Eyes Wide Shut, Playa del Carmen, with strongest over-indexing on BBC Sport (27.81× the country average).

Demographically, the Velvet (TV series) audience skews more female with an average age of 33.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Early Adopter Mentality, Risk Appetite.

The typical Velvet (TV series) fan in Germany is more female, around 33.0 years old, with strong Early Adopter Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for BBC Sport.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series · Subtype: TV series

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1M
in Germany
Gender
59.4%♀
40.6% male
Age
33.0
average years
Country rank
#6857
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+166%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Velvet (TV series) viewers

59.4% are female, 40.6% are male, average age 33.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

59.4%
Female
40.6%
Male
Demographic split for Velvet (TV series) audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female59.4%
Male40.6%
Average age33.0
Estimated audience size1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 33.0
average years
Age distribution of the Velvet (TV series) audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2440%
25-3420%
35-4418%
45-5412%
55+10%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

16.2%

of the worldwide Velvet (TV series) audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Velvet (TV series)
CountryShare
Germany16.2%
United States11.7%
Spain4.9%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Velvet (TV series) fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Berlin~80K1.73×
02Nordrhein-Westfalen~300K1.56×
03Hessen~100K1.24×
04Sachsen~60K1.15×
05Sachsen-Anhalt~30K1.14×
06Thüringen~30K1.05×
07Brandenburg~30K1.04×
08Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~20K1.04×
09Rheinland-Pfalz~40K0.86×
10Bayern~100K0.85×
11Saarland~10K0.83×
12Hamburg~20K0.82×
13Niedersachsen~80K0.80×
14Baden-Württemberg~100K0.79×
15Schleswig-Holstein~30K0.78×
16Bremen~6K0.72×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Velvet (TV series), Germany
0.72×1.00×1.73×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Velvet (TV series) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01BBC SportSports27.81×
02Eyes Wide ShutMovies & TV20.00×
03Playa del CarmenTravel & Leisure20.00×
04Oblivion (2013 film)Movies & TV20.00×
05Juliette LewisMovies & TV19.45×
06Gary OldmanMovies & TV18.84×
07Hawaii Five-OMovies & TV17.20×
08Dan StevensMovies & TV17.03×
09El Corte InglésShopping16.34×
10Lamborghini HuracánCars & Mobility16.14×
11Law & OrderMovies & TV11.97×
12Kirsten DunstMovies & TV11.30×
13National Geographic (magazine)Travel & Leisure10.30×
14Helen MirrenMovies & TV9.58×
15Person of Interest (TV series)Movies & TV8.19×
16Mission: ImpossibleMovies & TV7.17×
17The MentalistMovies & TV6.88×
18Lothar MatthäusSports6.54×
19CanvaTechnology & Electronics6.40×
20Henry CavillMovies & TV6.03×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Velvet (TV series) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Velvet (TV series) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER2.04×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL1.55×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.46×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Velvet (TV series) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.61×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.71×
CreativityOPEN0.78×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Velvet (TV series) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/velvet-tv-series-21828” · Methodology