Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Asda Target Market in United Kingdom

Asda has an estimated audience of 16.8M people in United Kingdom.

#5among Supermarket in United Kingdom
#9among brands in United Kingdom
#12in Shopping

The average Asda fan in United Kingdom is 42.7 years old, more female, and lives primarily in West Midlands.

By number of fans, Asda ranks #5 among the 196 objects in Supermarket in United Kingdom — 235.1× the group median.

Its fans are 2.1 years older than the group average of 40.6.

Women make up 67.2% of the fan base, 3.7 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 195 objects in Supermarket, Asda fans stand out for their interest in TRESemmé, aveeno and Herbal Essences.

Most fans live in West Midlands, Yorkshire and the Humber, Scotland.

Top affinities include TRESemmé, aveeno, Herbal Essences, with strongest over-indexing on TRESemmé (1.76× the country average).

Demographically, the Asda audience skews more female with an average age of 42.7, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Price Sensitivity.

The typical Asda fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 42.7 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for TRESemmé.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
16.8M
in United Kingdom
Gender
67.2%♀
32.8% male
Age
42.7
average years
Country rank
#179
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-7%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Asda

67.2% are female, 32.8% are male, average age 42.7.

Fig. 02

Gender split

67.2%
Female
32.8%
Male
Demographic split for Asda audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female67.2%
Male32.8%
Average age42.7
Estimated audience size16.8M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.7
average years
Age distribution of the Asda audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2413%
25-3420%
35-4419%
45-5421%
55+27%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

73.6%

of the worldwide Asda audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Asda
CountryShare
United Kingdom73.6%
China3.0%
India2.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Asda customers by region in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Yorkshire and the Humber~2M1.57×
02West Midlands~2.5M1.54×
03North East~1M1.51×
04Wales~900K1.18×
05Scotland~1.5M0.99×
06East Midlands~1M0.85×
07Northern Ireland~400K0.83×
08South West~1M0.79×
09East of England~1M0.62×
10South East~1.5M0.57×
11North West~1M0.55×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Asda audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01TRESemméBeauty & Wellness1.76×
02aveenoBeauty & Wellness1.74×
03Herbal EssencesBeauty & Wellness1.71×
04George at AsdaShopping1.70×
05Play-DohKids & Family1.67×
06BonmarchéShopping1.63×
07Macular SocietyPolitics & Society1.61×
08KitchenAidHome & Garden1.59×
09LidlShopping1.58×
10PanteneBeauty & Wellness1.58×
11The KillsMusic & Radio1.57×
12Mark RonsonMusic & Radio1.55×
13The Mail on SundayNews1.54×
14Virgin ActiveHealth1.53×
15Kitchen utensilHome & Garden1.52×
16Pavers ShoesFashion & Accessoires1.52×
17Ole HenriksenBeauty & Wellness1.52×
18OUTDOOR ADVENTUREGames1.51×
19Franz Ferdinand (band)Music & Radio1.51×
20Lisa EldridgeBeauty & Wellness1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Asda audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Asda audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.05×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.03×
CreativityOPEN1.01×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Asda audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.76×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.79×
Career OrientationPOWER0.82×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Asda over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/asda-5532” · Methodology