Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Pinterest Audience Demographics in Germany

Pinterest has an estimated audience of 16.4M people in Germany.

The average Pinterest fan in Germany is 38.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Pinterest ranks #4 among the 36 objects in Social media in Germany — 36.2× the group median.

Its fans are 2.5 years older than the group average of 36.0.

Women make up 63.5% of the fan base, 9.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 35 objects in Social media, Pinterest fans stand out for their interest in Ravelry, Outlander (film) and Knitting needle.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Ravelry, Outlander (film), Knitting needle, with strongest over-indexing on Ravelry (2.51× the country average).

Demographically, the Pinterest audience skews more female with an average age of 38.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Extroversion, Price Sensitivity.

The typical Pinterest fan in Germany is more female, around 38.5 years old, with strong Extroversion tendencies and a notable affinity for Ravelry.

Category: Internet & Social Media · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine · Subtype: Social media

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
16.4M
in Germany
Gender
63.5%♀
36.5% male
Age
38.5
average years
Country rank
#103
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+17%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Pinterest

63.5% are female, 36.5% are male, average age 38.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

63.5%
Female
36.5%
Male
Demographic split for Pinterest audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female63.5%
Male36.5%
Average age38.5
Estimated audience size16.4M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.5
average years
Age distribution of the Pinterest audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2422%
25-3420%
35-4421%
45-5421%
55+16%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

3.5%

of the worldwide Pinterest audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Pinterest
CountryShare
United States18.6%
China5.5%
Germany3.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Pinterest fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Bremen~200K1.16×
02Saarland~200K1.13×
03Hessen~1.5M1.08×
04Nordrhein-Westfalen~4M1.05×
05Bayern~2.5M1.04×
06Rheinland-Pfalz~900K1.04×
07Baden-Württemberg~2.5M1.02×
08Thüringen~400K1.02×
09Sachsen~800K1.00×
10Niedersachsen~1.5M0.99×
11Brandenburg~500K0.99×
12Berlin~700K0.93×
13Schleswig-Holstein~500K0.93×
14Sachsen-Anhalt~400K0.91×
15Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~300K0.91×
16Hamburg~300K0.81×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Pinterest, Germany
0.81×1.00×1.16×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01RavelryInternet & Social Media2.51×
02Outlander (film)Movies & TV2.44×
03Knitting needleFashion & Accessoires2.00×
04Cross-stitchHome & Garden1.83×
05Ernsting's familyShopping1.75×
06DecorationHome & Garden1.71×
07BabywearingKids & Family1.68×
08Home Interior DesignHome & Garden1.66×
09Infant clothingKids & Family1.65×
10StradivariusShopping1.62×
11Design & InteriorHome & Garden1.62×
12Infant bedHome & Garden1.59×
13YarnFashion & Accessoires1.57×
14Pattern (sewing)Home & Garden1.56×
15BonprixShopping1.53×
16Home decorating ideasHome & Garden1.53×
17Home InteriorsHome & Garden1.52×
18Bride and GroomHome & Garden1.51×
19Final goodBusiness & Career1.51×
20HandmadeHome & Garden1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Pinterest audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL1.05×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.03×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.03×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.62×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.65×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.65×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Pinterest over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/pinterest-18680” · Methodology