Rascasse Audience Intelligence

QVC Audience Demographics in United States

QVC has an estimated audience of 18.6M people in United States.

#1among Home shopping in United States
#22among TV channels in United States#118in Movies & TV

The average QVC fan in United States is 50.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Pennsylvania.

Most fans live in Pennsylvania, New York, California.

Top affinities include Over the Hedge (film), Grease 2, Meet the Fockers, with strongest over-indexing on Over the Hedge (film) (47.14× the country average).

Demographically, the QVC audience skews more female with an average age of 50.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Community Orientation.

The typical QVC fan in United States is more female, around 50.0 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Over the Hedge (film).

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel · Subtype: Home shopping

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
18.6M
in United States
Gender
80.7%♀
19.3% male
Age
50.0
average years
Country rank
#1773
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+10%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of QVC

80.7% are female, 19.3% are male, average age 50.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

80.7%
Female
19.3%
Male
Demographic split for QVC audience in United States
MetricValue
Female80.7%
Male19.3%
Average age50.0
Estimated audience size18.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 50.0
average years
Age distribution of the QVC audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-245%
25-348%
35-4414%
45-5426%
55+47%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

46.7%

of the worldwide QVC audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for QVC
CountryShare
United States46.7%
Germany19.1%
Japan12.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

QVC fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Pennsylvania~1.5M2.33×
02West Virginia~200K2.26×
03Delaware~100K1.74×
04Connecticut~300K1.55×
05New Jersey~700K1.45×
06Rhode Island~80K1.35×
07Ohio~800K1.28×
08New Hampshire~90K1.28×
09South Carolina~400K1.23×
10Michigan~700K1.21×
11Kentucky~300K1.18×
12Virginia~600K1.16×
13Maryland~400K1.14×
14New York~1.5M1.12×
15Wisconsin~400K1.12×
16North Carolina~700K1.10×
17Alabama~300K1.08×
18Maine~80K1.06×
19Louisiana~300K1.04×
20Massachusetts~400K1.03×
21Indiana~400K1.03×
22Nebraska~100K1.03×
23South Dakota~50K1.03×
24Tennessee~400K1.00×
25Montana~60K0.97×
26Wyoming~30K0.97×
27Iowa~200K0.95×
28Mississippi~200K0.95×
29North Dakota~40K0.95×
30Vermont~30K0.91×
31Missouri~300K0.88×
32Kansas~100K0.87×
33New Mexico~100K0.84×
34Illinois~600K0.83×
35Minnesota~300K0.83×
36Florida~900K0.80×
37Georgia~500K0.80×
38Arizona~300K0.80×
39Oklahoma~200K0.79×
40Nevada~100K0.75×
41Arkansas~100K0.74×
42Idaho~70K0.72×
43Oregon~200K0.69×
44Washington~300K0.68×
45Colorado~200K0.62×
46California~1M0.56×
47Texas~700K0.54×
48Washington, District of Columbia~20K0.49×
49Utah~80K0.46×
50Hawaii~30K0.41×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — QVC, United States
0.41×1.00×2.33×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the QVC audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Over the Hedge (film)Movies & TV47.14×
02Grease 2Movies & TV45.27×
03Meet the FockersMovies & TV44.21×
04The Ten Commandments (1956 film)Movies & TV44.00×
05Shrek 2Movies & TV43.73×
06Terms of EndearmentMovies & TV42.15×
07Meet the ParentsMovies & TV40.12×
08The CroodsMovies & TV37.50×
09Trading PlacesMovies & TV35.77×
10Rise of the GuardiansMovies & TV35.45×
11Marlene DietrichMovies & TV33.73×
12Footloose (1984 film)Movies & TV32.64×
13Rango (2011 film)Movies & TV31.76×
14White Christmas (film)Movies & TV29.06×
15Facial careBeauty & Wellness12.59×
16Women's fictionLiterature12.38×
17Cat play and toysPets & Animals10.25×
18Healthy habitsHealth8.98×
19Diane KeatonMovies & TV6.90×
20Dick Van DykeMovies & TV5.48×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the QVC audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the QVC audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM2.45×
Community OrientationOPEN2.22×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.96×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the QVC audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.67×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.70×
Social Media UsageJOY0.81×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in QVC over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several tv channels count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/qvc-5016” · Methodology