Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Crime Junkie Audience in United States

Crime Junkie has an estimated audience of 24.7M people in United States.

#1among True crime in United States
#1among podcasts in United States#73in Movies & TV

Crime Junkie has an estimated audience of 24.7M people in United States. 57.1% are female, 42.9% are male, average age 42.4. Top affinities: Podcast, Britney Spears, Crime fiction, Hollywood, Taylor Swift.

By number of fans, Crime Junkie ranks #1 among the 92 objects in True crime in United States — 1,529.7× the group median.

Top affinities include Crime fiction, Diane Keaton, Horror fiction, with strongest over-indexing on Crime fiction (2.87× the country average).

Demographically, the Crime Junkie audience skews more female with an average age of 42.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Extroversion, Community Orientation.

The typical Crime Junkie fan in United States is more female, around 42.4 years old, with strong Extroversion tendencies and a notable affinity for Crime fiction.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Podcast · Subtype: True crime

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
24.7M
in United States
Gender
57.1%♀
42.9% male
Age
42.4
average years
Country rank
#1248
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Crime Junkie fans

57.1% are female, 42.9% are male, average age 42.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

57.1%
Female
42.9%
Male
Demographic split for Crime Junkie audience in United States
MetricValue
Female57.1%
Male42.9%
Average age42.4
Estimated audience size24.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.4
average years
Age distribution of the Crime Junkie audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2413%
25-3418%
35-4421%
45-5423%
55+24%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

89.1%

of the worldwide Crime Junkie audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Crime Junkie
CountryShare
United States89.1%
United Kingdom4.6%
Canada2.5%
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Crime Junkie audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Crime fictionLiterature2.87×
02Diane KeatonMovies & TV2.04×
03Horror fictionMovies & TV1.90×
04Catherine O'HaraMovies & TV1.88×
05BeetlejuiceMovies & TV1.84×
06Spirit HalloweenKids & Family1.83×
07OmegleInternet & Social Media1.80×
08Millie Bobby BrownMovies & TV1.79×
09Bruce WillisMovies & TV1.73×
10PodcastMusic & Radio1.68×
11Britney SpearsMusic & Radio1.68×
12Fairy taleLiterature1.68×
13Mystery fictionLiterature1.63×
14HollywoodTravel & Leisure1.60×
15Stranger ThingsMovies & TV1.60×
16Obsessed (2009 film)Movies & TV1.58×
17New York PostNews1.56×
18Walt Disney WorldTravel & Leisure1.54×
19NostalgiaHome & Garden1.54×
20Taylor SwiftMusic & Radio1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Crime Junkie audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Crime Junkie audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL1.34×
Community OrientationOPEN1.24×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.24×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Crime Junkie audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.82×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.84×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.96×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Crime Junkie over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several podcasts count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/crime-junkie-10136162” · Methodology