Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen Viewer Demographics in Germany

Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen has an estimated audience of 1.8M people in Germany.

#16among TV show in Germany
#121among movies & series in Germany
#399in Movies & TV

The average Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen fan in Germany is 41.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen ranks #16 among the 410 objects in TV show in Germany — 2.8× the group median.

Women make up 66.1% of the fan base, 8.6 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 409 objects in TV show, Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen fans stand out for their interest in Michael Patrick Kelly, Ross Antony and Matthias Reim.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Niedersachsen.

Top affinities include Michael Patrick Kelly, ZDF-Fernsehgarten, Ross Antony, with strongest over-indexing on Michael Patrick Kelly (4.9× the country average).

Demographically, the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience skews more female with an average age of 41.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen fan in Germany is more female, around 41.0 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Michael Patrick Kelly.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series · Subtype: TV show

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.8M
in Germany
Gender
66.1%♀
33.9% male
Age
41.0
average years
Country rank
#3885
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen viewers

66.1% are female, 33.9% are male, average age 41.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

66.1%
Female
33.9%
Male
Demographic split for Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female66.1%
Male33.9%
Average age41.0
Estimated audience size1.8M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.0
average years
Age distribution of the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2414%
25-3420%
35-4422%
45-5426%
55+18%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

95.6%

of the worldwide Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen
CountryShare
Germany95.6%
Austria1.6%
Switzerland1.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Sachsen-Anhalt~80K1.59×
02Brandenburg~80K1.45×
03Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~50K1.35×
04Sachsen~100K1.32×
05Thüringen~60K1.24×
06Berlin~80K1.04×
07Schleswig-Holstein~60K0.96×
08Niedersachsen~200K0.93×
09Nordrhein-Westfalen~400K0.92×
10Saarland~20K0.87×
11Rheinland-Pfalz~80K0.83×
12Bremen~10K0.75×
13Hessen~100K0.72×
14Hamburg~30K0.72×
15Bayern~200K0.70×
16Baden-Württemberg~200K0.65×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen, Germany
0.65×1.00×1.59×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Michael Patrick KellyMusic & Radio4.90×
02ZDF-FernsehgartenMovies & TV4.87×
03Ross AntonyMovies & TV4.19×
04Matthias ReimMusic & Radio3.72×
05Dolly PartonMusic & Radio3.36×
06Roland KaiserMusic & Radio3.35×
07Barbara SchönebergerMovies & TV3.14×
08Sarah ConnorMusic & Radio3.11×
09Ornamental plantHome & Garden2.96×
10Let's Dance (German TV series)Movies & TV2.85×
11Dieter BohlenMusic & Radio2.84×
12QVCShopping2.53×
13Müller (company)Food & Beverages2.52×
14Wetter.comInternet & Social Media2.34×
15Helene FischerMusic & Radio2.24×
16Gute Zeiten, schlechte ZeitenMovies & TV2.24×
17Schlager musicMusic & Radio2.16×
18ZDFMovies & TV2.02×
19SportschauSports1.65×
20TagesschauMovies & TV1.63×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.88×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.44×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.37×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SustainabilityBALANCE0.72×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.76×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.77×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Sat.1 Frühstücksfernsehen over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/sat1-fruhstucksfernsehen-20948” · Methodology