Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Gymnastics Fan Demographics in United States

Gymnastics has an estimated audience of 24,892,353 people in United States.

#18among Sport in United States
#840among Topic in United States
#80in Sports

The average Gymnastics fan in United States is 36.8 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Gymnastics ranks #18 among the 511 objects in Sport in United States — 2.2× the group median.

Its fans are 1.6 years younger than the group average of 38.4.

Women make up 50.9% of the fan base, 8.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 510 objects in Sport, Gymnastics fans stand out for their interest in Rhythmic gymnastics, Simone Biles and Tumbling (gymnastics).

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Rhythmic gymnastics, Simone Biles, Badminton, with strongest over-indexing on Rhythmic gymnastics (8.73× the country average).

Demographically, the Gymnastics audience skews balanced with an average age of 36.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Sports Activity, Risk Appetite.

The typical Gymnastics fan in United States is balanced, around 36.8 years old, with strong Sports Activity tendencies and a notable affinity for Rhythmic gymnastics.

Category: Sports · Type: Topic · Subtype: Sport

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
24.9M
in United States
Gender
50.9%♀
49.1% male
Age
36.8
average years
Country rank
#1210
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+1%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Gymnastics fans

50.9% are female, 49.1% are male, average age 36.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

50.9%
Female
49.1%
Male
Demographic split for Gymnastics audience in United States
MetricValue
Female50.9%
Male49.1%
Average age36.8
Estimated audience size24,892,353
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 36.8
average years
Age distribution of the Gymnastics audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2428%
25-3421%
35-4419%
45-5417%
55+15%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

19.5%

of the worldwide Gymnastics audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Gymnastics
CountryShare
United States19.5%
Italy7.2%
Brazil5.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Gymnastics fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Washington~700K1.25×
02Minnesota~500K1.24×
03Maryland~500K1.18×
04Virginia~700K1.14×
05Illinois~1M1.12×
06Oregon~400K1.11×
07Georgia~900K1.10×
08Texas~2M1.09×
09Utah~300K1.09×
10Hawaii~100K1.09×
11New Jersey~700K1.08×
12South Carolina~400K1.08×
13Florida~1.5M1.07×
14North Carolina~900K1.07×
15Missouri~500K1.07×
16Colorado~500K1.07×
17California~3M1.06×
18Michigan~800K1.06×
19Pennsylvania~1M1.05×
20Indiana~500K1.05×
21Kansas~200K1.05×
22Wisconsin~500K1.04×
23Idaho~100K1.03×
24Ohio~900K1.02×
25Massachusetts~500K1.02×
26Connecticut~300K1.02×
27Arizona~600K1.01×
28Oklahoma~300K1.01×
29South Dakota~70K1.00×
30New Hampshire~100K0.98×
31North Dakota~60K0.98×
32Alaska~50K0.98×
33Delaware~70K0.97×
34Louisiana~300K0.96×
35Alabama~400K0.95×
36Nevada~200K0.95×
37Nebraska~100K0.95×
38Iowa~200K0.94×
39Kentucky~300K0.93×
40New York~1.5M0.92×
41Tennessee~500K0.91×
42Arkansas~200K0.91×
43Rhode Island~70K0.91×
44Vermont~40K0.90×
45New Mexico~100K0.86×
46West Virginia~100K0.85×
47Mississippi~200K0.83×
48Maine~80K0.83×
49Montana~70K0.83×
50Washington, District of Columbia~40K0.76×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Gymnastics, United States
0.76×1.00×1.25×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Gymnastics audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Rhythmic gymnasticsSports8.73×
02Simone BilesSports8.68×
03BadmintonSports6.66×
04Artistic gymnasticsSports6.29×
05Tumbling (gymnastics)Sports6.21×
06Alpine skiingSports5.16×
07Winter Olympic GamesSports5.02×
08HandballSports5.02×
09SnowboardSports4.98×
10Middle-distance runningSports4.63×
11AcrobaticsSports4.15×
12Winter sportSports4.12×
13Ice skatingSports3.45×
14Sprint (running)Sports3.26×
15Sports clubSports2.60×
16College basketballSports2.08×
17Strength trainingSports1.78×
18Team sportSports1.61×
19College footballSports1.58×
20Texas RoadhouseFood & Beverages1.54×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Gymnastics audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Gymnastics audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER2.19×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL1.13×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.11×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Gymnastics audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.83×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.85×
Urban LifestyleOPEN0.88×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Gymnastics over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several topics count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/gymnastics-16085” · Methodology