For marketing, sponsorship & live-entertainment teams
Every entity in this table has a full profile.
Age brackets, gender split, regional distribution down to postal code where available, and the brands this audience overindexes on — per country, for c. 300,000 brands, teams, artists and media properties across 200+ countries. Open in the browser, no login.
Trusted by teams at Volkswagen · DFB · Sony Music · Red Bull · Infront
How to read this list
Rank
Position in the Top 66, sorted by audience size from largest to smallest. Updated quarterly.
Audience size
Estimated number of unique people in Germany who actively engage with this audience, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals.
Country share
Share of the global audience that is active in Germany. A higher value means the audience is more locally concentrated here.
Avg age
Average age in years across the people who engage with this audience in Germany, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals. A dash means demographic data is not yet available.
Female share
Share of women among the people who engage with this audience in Germany. 50% is gender-balanced; values above mean female-skewed, below mean male-skewed.
Ranking
| Rank | Audience | Audience size | Country share | Avg age | Female share | Subtype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMinecraft | 3.9M | 4.0% | 28.5 | 32.6% | Sandbox game |
| 2 | PPalworld | 1M | 10.8% | 30.7 | 33.8% | Survival game |
| 3 | RRaft | 508k | 6.9% | 33.6 | 31.0% | Survival game |
| 4 | AARK: Survival Ascended | 503k | 17.3% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 5 | VValheim | 412k | 8.5% | 32.6 | 24.2% | Survival game |
| 6 | FFallout 76 | 359k | 9.8% | 33.6 | 37.8% | Role playing |
| 7 | DDying Light | 347k | 7.7% | 37.8 | 17.8% | Survival game |
| 8 | PProject Zomboid | 325k | 6.9% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 9 | TThe Forest (video game) | 311k | 19.4% | 39.4 | 26.9% | Survival game |
| 10 | RRust | 296k | 1.2% | 40.6 | 32.4% | Survival game |
| 11 | RRust (video game) | 247k | 8.3% | 34.9 | 39.5% | Survival game |
| 12 | DDune: Awakening | 232k | 14.4% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 13 | FFive Nights at Freddy's | 219k | 2.2% | 34.3 | 51.8% | Horror |
| 14 | SSAND: Raiders of Sophie | 215k | 6.0% | 37.6 | 39.9% | Shooter |
| 15 | 660 Seconds | 160k | 20.5% | 43.6 | 100.0% | Survival game |
| 16 | CCore Keeper | 152k | 7.8% | 33.6 | 38.3% | Sandbox game |
| 17 | NNo Man's Sky | 149k | 4.6% | 38.5 | 13.1% | Survival game |
| 18 | LLethal Company | 146k | 5.8% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 19 | RRuneScape: Dragonwilds | 145k | 6.3% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 20 | SState of Decay (video game) | 134k | 7.3% | 31.9 | 42.2% | Survival game |
| 21 | AAstroneer | 125k | 8.9% | 36.0 | 20.5% | Sandbox game |
| 22 | FFive Nights at Freddy's 2 | 108k | 2.5% | 33.8 | 50.3% | Horror |
| 23 | AArk: Survival Evolved | 108k | 4.8% | 39.8 | 16.7% | Survival game |
| 24 | SSubnautica | 97k | 3.9% | 32.7 | 29.3% | Survival game |
| 25 | WWhiteout Survival | 82k | 11.1% | 37.3 | 37.7% | Strategy |
| 26 | DDon't Starve Together | 80k | 2.5% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 27 | PPEAK | 80k | 5.8% | 34.1 | 37.5% | Action-Adventure |
| 28 | SSpace Engineers | 69k | 11.2% | 36.9 | 19.2% | Sandbox game |
| 29 | DDon't Starve | 69k | 4.6% | 35.4 | 31.0% | Survival game |
| 30 | MMetro 2033 (video game) | 68k | 4.2% | 29.5 | 20.0% | Shooter |
| 31 | IIcarus | 68k | 5.2% | 35.9 | 48.6% | Survival game |
| 32 | FFive Nights at Freddy's 3 | 66k | 4.4% | 33.2 | 45.9% | Horror |
| 33 | 77 Days to Die | 63k | 4.8% | 35.1 | 30.1% | Survival game |
| 34 | RResident Evil Code: Veronica | 62k | 6.6% | 35.3 | 33.1% | Horror |
| 35 | LLast Z: Survival Shooter | 46k | 9.1% | 32.6 | 35.2% | Shooter |
| 36 | CChoo-Choo Charles | 43k | 3.9% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 37 | DDark War:Survival | 40k | 6.9% | 37.3 | 37.7% | Strategy |
| 38 | DDayZ (mod) | 32k | 3.2% | 29.6 | 0.0% | Survival game |
| 39 | TThe Walking Dead: Survival Instinct | 29k | 7.8% | 35.2 | 41.9% | Shooter |
| 40 | LLast Asylum: Plague | 23k | 10.2% | 37.3 | 37.7% | Strategy |
| 41 | DDome Keeper | 23k | 7.2% | 37.8 | 41.6% | Action |
| 42 | PPalmon: Survival | 21k | 12.4% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 43 | TThe Isle | 16k | 4.2% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 44 | UUltimate Custom Night | 15k | 2.6% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 45 | SS.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl | 14k | 10.3% | 32.8 | 45.7% | Shooter |
| 46 | IInfestation: Survivor Stories | 13k | 19.1% | 35.9 | 19.0% | Survival game |
| 47 | OOxide: Survival Island | 10k | 8.8% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 48 | ZZ Route: Redemption | 9.9k | 14.6% | 37.3 | 37.7% | Strategy |
| 49 | Bblockheads | 8k | 7.0% | 29.9 | 43.7% | Sandbox game |
| 50 | FFive Nights at Freddy's: Sister Location | 7.5k | 2.6% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 51 | SSCUM | 7.4k | 6.9% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 52 | AAmnesia: Rebirth | 7.3k | 6.8% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 53 | HHow to Survive (video game) | 6.9k | 7.5% | 44.2 | 37.9% | Survival game |
| 54 | LLast War: Survival Game | 6.8k | 5.4% | 37.3 | 37.7% | Strategy |
| 55 | SS.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Call of Pripyat | 6.8k | 8.7% | 27.1 | 39.8% | Shooter |
| 56 | 660 Seconds! Reatomized | 5.6k | 4.6% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 57 | DDayZ (video game) | 4.4k | 0.3% | 32.8 | 20.3% | Survival game |
| 58 | DDead Frontier | 3.8k | 20.8% | 24.1 | 0.0% | Survival game |
| 59 | OOnce Human | 2.4k | 2.9% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 60 | EEnshrouded | 2.2k | 3.9% | 32.4 | 33.6% | Survival game |
| 61 | ZZombie Highway | 1.4k | 7.1% | — | — | Survival game |
| 62 | TThe Last Stand Dead Zone | 914 | 10.7% | — | — | Shooter |
| 63 | EEmpire Z | 372 | 16.3% | 32.5 | 16.1% | Strategy |
| 64 | SSilent Hill (video game) | 165 | 0.4% | 35.1 | 35.6% | Horror |
| 65 | DDead Route | 137 | 15.9% | — | — | Action |
| 66 | DDead Frontier MMO | 93 | 1.8% | 24.0 | 0.0% | Survival game |
Want the full picture for any of these audiences?
Open any profile to see psychographics, top regions, peer affinities and demographic splits — all derived from the same anonymized signals.
Frequently asked questions
How is this list of the most popular survival games compiled?
Rascasse aggregates anonymized search-behavior signals across Germany and ranks each survival game by its estimated audience size. Only entries with at least 5 measured entities are listed.
How often is the list updated?
The ranking is updated quarterly from the latest search-behavior data and re-published as a static page.
What is the largest survival game in Germany?
Minecraft currently leads with an estimated audience of 3.9M people in Germany.