Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Sol de Janeiro Target Market in Germany

Sol de Janeiro has an estimated audience of 3.2M people in Germany.

#275among brands in Germany
#46in Beauty & Wellness

The average Sol de Janeiro fan in Germany is 38.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Cleanser, Natural skin care, Facial, with strongest over-indexing on Cleanser (8.78× the country average).

Demographically, the Sol de Janeiro audience skews more female with an average age of 38.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Indulgence, Mindfulness.

The typical Sol de Janeiro fan in Germany is more female, around 38.8 years old, with strong Indulgence tendencies and a notable affinity for Cleanser.

Category: Beauty & Wellness · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.2M
in Germany
Gender
96.4%♀
3.6% male
Age
38.8
average years
Country rank
#2064
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Sol de Janeiro

96.4% are female, 3.6% are male, average age 38.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

96.4%
Female
3.6%
Male
Demographic split for Sol de Janeiro audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female96.4%
Male3.6%
Average age38.8
Estimated audience size3.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.8
average years
Age distribution of the Sol de Janeiro audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2417%
25-3428%
35-4419%
45-5420%
55+17%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

9.5%

of the worldwide Sol de Janeiro audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Sol de Janeiro
CountryShare
United States22.6%
United Kingdom9.8%
Germany9.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Sol de Janeiro customers by region in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Nordrhein-Westfalen~800K1.21×
02Niedersachsen~300K1.09×
03Brandenburg~100K1.05×
04Thüringen~80K1.03×
05Rheinland-Pfalz~200K1.01×
06Hamburg~70K1.01×
07Baden-Württemberg~400K1.00×
08Hessen~200K1.00×
09Schleswig-Holstein~100K0.98×
10Bayern~500K0.97×
11Berlin~100K0.96×
12Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~60K0.96×
13Sachsen~100K0.94×
14Saarland~40K0.94×
15Bremen~30K0.94×
16Sachsen-Anhalt~80K0.93×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Sol de Janeiro, Germany
0.93×1.00×1.21×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Sol de Janeiro audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01CleanserBeauty & Wellness8.78×
02Natural skin careBeauty & Wellness8.42×
03FacialBeauty & Wellness7.70×
04Eye linerBeauty & Wellness6.07×
05Anti-aging creamBeauty & Wellness4.77×
06PandoraFashion & Accessoires4.76×
07Makeup TutorialsBeauty & Wellness4.49×
08Expensive TasteBusiness & Career4.46×
09Skin careBeauty & Wellness4.02×
10KitchenHome & Garden3.27×
11Millie Bobby BrownMovies & TV3.12×
12Luxury goodsFashion & Accessoires2.95×
13VacationsTravel & Leisure2.61×
14NatureHome & Garden2.54×
15PrimarkShopping2.53×
16FamilyKids & Family2.27×
17RossmannShopping2.03×
18Do it yourself (DIY)Home & Garden1.96×
19HermèsFashion & Accessoires1.95×
20GermanyTravel & Leisure1.61×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Sol de Janeiro audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sol de Janeiro audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
IndulgenceJOY2.20×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.88×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.87×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sol de Janeiro audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.90×
Career OrientationPOWER0.97×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.97×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Sol de Janeiro over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/sol-de-janeiro-10009931” · Methodology