Rascasse Audience Intelligence

BoomTown Fair Audience in United Kingdom

BoomTown Fair has an estimated audience of 201K people in United Kingdom.

#39among Music festival in United Kingdom
#315among events in United Kingdom
#3203in Music & Radio

BoomTown Fair has an estimated audience of 201K people in United Kingdom. 45.3% are female, 54.7% are male, average age 33.1. Top affinities: Cider, Dance music, Energy, Rock music, Comedy movies.

By number of fans, BoomTown Fair ranks #39 among the 637 objects in Music festival in United Kingdom — 1.5× the group median.

Its fans are 7.8 years younger than the group average of 40.9.

Women make up 45.3% of the fan base, 7.3 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 636 objects in Music festival, BoomTown Fair fans stand out for their interest in Chill-out music, Cider and Internet celebrity.

Interest is seasonal: June, July and August account for 62% of the year's searches, December is the quietest month.

Top affinities include Burning Man, Chill-out music, Download Festival, with strongest over-indexing on Burning Man (7.37× the country average).

Demographically, the BoomTown Fair audience skews balanced with an average age of 33.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Extroversion, Early Adopter Mentality.

The typical BoomTown Fair fan in United Kingdom is balanced, around 33.1 years old, with strong Extroversion tendencies and a notable affinity for Burning Man.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Event · Subtype: Music festival

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
201K
in United Kingdom
Gender
45.3%♀
54.7% male
Age
33.1
average years
Country rank
#24352
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+22%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of BoomTown Fair fans

45.3% are female, 54.7% are male, average age 33.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

45.3%
Female
54.7%
Male
Demographic split for BoomTown Fair audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female45.3%
Male54.7%
Average age33.1
Estimated audience size201K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 33.1
average years
Age distribution of the BoomTown Fair audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2433%
25-3429%
35-4416%
45-5414%
55+7%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

72.0%

of the worldwide BoomTown Fair audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for BoomTown Fair
CountryShare
United Kingdom72.0%
United States7.6%
France3.0%
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the BoomTown Fair audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Burning ManMusic & Radio7.37×
02Chill-out musicMusic & Radio5.84×
03Download FestivalMusic & Radio5.62×
04Glastonbury FestivalMusic & Radio4.06×
05CiderFood & Beverages3.28×
06Internet celebrityInternet & Social Media3.12×
07Dance musicMusic & Radio2.84×
08ReggaeMusic & Radio2.62×
09Vintage clothingFashion & Accessoires2.06×
10Barack ObamaPolitics & Society2.04×
11EnergyHome & Garden1.85×
12Breaking newsMovies & TV1.72×
13NightclubsMusic & Radio1.69×
14Fast foodFood & Beverages1.67×
15Britney SpearsMusic & Radio1.67×
16Hip hop musicMusic & Radio1.59×
17Documentary moviesMovies & TV1.58×
18EBayShopping1.57×
19Rock musicMusic & Radio1.54×
20Comedy moviesMovies & TV1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the BoomTown Fair audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the BoomTown Fair audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL1.73×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.50×
IndividualismJOY1.45×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the BoomTown Fair audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.56×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.63×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.68×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in BoomTown Fair over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several events count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/boomtown-fair-193762” · Methodology