Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Death Note (film) Viewer Demographics in United States

Death Note (film) has an estimated audience of 2.2M people in United States.

The average Death Note (film) fan in United States is 23.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include International education, Six Feet Under (TV series), malwarebytes, with strongest over-indexing on International education (20× the country average).

Demographically, the Death Note (film) audience skews more female with an average age of 23.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Community Orientation.

The typical Death Note (film) fan in United States is more female, around 23.5 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for International education.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.2M
in United States
Gender
62.3%♀
37.7% male
Age
23.5
average years
Country rank
#13345
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+20%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Death Note (film) viewers

62.3% are female, 37.7% are male, average age 23.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

62.3%
Female
37.7%
Male
Demographic split for Death Note (film) audience in United States
MetricValue
Female62.3%
Male37.7%
Average age23.5
Estimated audience size2.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 23.5
average years
Age distribution of the Death Note (film) audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2475%
25-3417%
35-445%
45-543%
55+0%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

20.1%

of the worldwide Death Note (film) audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Death Note (film)
CountryShare
United States20.1%
Brazil7.3%
India7.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Death Note (film) fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Texas~200K1.45×
02Arizona~70K1.28×
03California~300K1.25×
04Georgia~90K1.23×
05Oklahoma~30K1.23×
06Nevada~30K1.23×
07Florida~200K1.19×
08North Carolina~90K1.15×
09Virginia~60K1.12×
10Maryland~50K1.12×
11Kentucky~30K1.12×
12Washington~60K1.11×
13Alabama~40K1.11×
14Utah~20K1.11×
15Arkansas~20K1.10×
16Louisiana~30K1.09×
17New Mexico~20K1.09×
18Indiana~50K1.08×
19Alaska~5K1.06×
20New Jersey~70K1.05×
21Illinois~90K1.04×
22Tennessee~50K1.04×
23New York~100K1.02×
24Missouri~40K1.02×
25South Carolina~40K1.02×
26Mississippi~20K1.02×
27Pennsylvania~90K1.01×
28West Virginia~10K1.01×
29Ohio~80K1.00×
30Michigan~70K1.00×
31Oregon~30K1.00×
32Kansas~20K0.98×
33Connecticut~20K0.96×
34Rhode Island~7K0.96×
35Delaware~6K0.94×
36Colorado~40K0.93×
37Massachusetts~40K0.91×
38Nebraska~10K0.89×
39Hawaii~8K0.88×
40Idaho~10K0.87×
41Minnesota~30K0.86×
42Iowa~20K0.84×
43North Dakota~4K0.83×
44Wisconsin~30K0.82×
45South Dakota~5K0.80×
46Washington, District of Columbia~4K0.79×
47New Hampshire~7K0.75×
48Wyoming~3K0.74×
49Maine~7K0.73×
50Montana~5K0.73×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Death Note (film), United States
0.73×1.00×1.45×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Death Note (film) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01International educationBusiness & Career20.00×
02Six Feet Under (TV series)Movies & TV20.00×
03malwarebytesTechnology & Electronics20.00×
04Concept artArts & Culture18.10×
05One-Punch ManLiterature17.98×
06Ant-Man (film)Movies & TV12.52×
07Graphic novelLiterature11.19×
08Anime and manga fandomLiterature10.32×
09Superhero fictionLiterature9.73×
10Doctor StrangeLiterature8.87×
11Guardians of the Galaxy (film)Movies & TV8.29×
12Apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fictionLiterature7.33×
13Disneyland ParisTravel & Leisure6.86×
14Digital artArts & Culture6.83×
15Collectible card gameGames6.22×
16PokémonGames6.16×
17Action role-playing gameGames4.91×
18Action-adventure gameGames4.27×
19Broadway theatreTravel & Leisure3.79×
20Mobile gameGames2.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Death Note (film) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Death Note (film) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM2.58×
Community OrientationOPEN1.71×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.51×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Death Note (film) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.78×
IndulgenceJOY0.87×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.89×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Death Note (film) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/death-note-film-227770” · Methodology