Rascasse Audience Intelligence

COS Target Market in Sweden

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about COS in Sweden — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. COS has an estimated audience of 519,710 people in Sweden.

COS has an estimated audience of 519,710 people in Sweden. 69.1% are female, 30.9% are male, average age 37.3. Top brand affinities: Hemnet, Sveriges Television, KappAhl, Gina Tricot, Lidl.

Top brand affinities include Hemnet, Sveriges Television, KappAhl, with strongest over-indexing on Hemnet (2.06× the country average).

Demographically, the COS audience skews more female with an average age of 37.3, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Design Affinity, Price Sensitivity.

The typical COS fan in Sweden is more female, around 37.3 years old, with strong Design Affinity tendencies and a notable affinity for Hemnet.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Mainstream fashion shop

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the COS profile in Sweden.

Audience size
520K
in Sweden
Gender
69.1%♀
30.9% male
Age
37.3
average years
Country rank
#1709
Brand in Sweden
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+8%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Customer demographics of COS

69.1% are female, 30.9% are male, average age 37.3.

Fig. 02

Gender split

69.1%
Female
30.9%
Male
Demographic split for COS audience in Sweden
MetricValue
Female69.1%
Male30.9%
Average age37.3
Estimated audience size519,710
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.3
average years
Age distribution of the COS audience in Sweden
Age bracketShare%
16-1927%
20-2920%
30-3916%
40-4920%
50+18%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

1.2%

of the worldwide COS audience comes from Sweden.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for COS
CountryShare
China11.2%
Germany9.4%
Japan8.7%
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the COS audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for COS audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01KappAhlFashion & Accessoires2.66×
02Home Interior DesignHome & Garden2.20×
03Home InteriorsHome & Garden2.20×
04Home DesignHome & Garden2.08×
05HemnetHome & Garden2.06×
06Architecture & DesignBusiness & Career1.99×
07Gina TricotFashion & Accessoires1.93×
08JYSKHome & Garden1.93×
09CrochetHome & Garden1.88×
10Horse breedingPets & Animals1.86×
11Wine tastingFood & Beverages1.83×
12ChampagneFood & Beverages1.83×
13Danish designHome & Garden1.81×
14KnittingHome & Garden1.79×
15Sparkling wineFood & Beverages1.75×
16FlowerHome & Garden1.61×
17Sveriges TelevisionTechnology & Electronics1.55×
18LidlShopping1.53×
19BooztShopping1.52×
20LindexFashion & Accessoires1.52×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the COS audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by COS audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.54×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.44×
CreativityOPEN1.24×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by COS audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE0.68×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.75×
Career OrientationPOWER0.76×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Sweden who actively search for COS. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Sweden. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →