Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Dream Theater Audience in United States

Dream Theater has an estimated audience of 440K people in United States.

The average Dream Theater fan in United States is 41.4 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Its fans are 2.8 years older than the group average of 38.6.

Women make up 30.3% of the fan base, 22.2 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 4433 objects in Band, Dream Theater fans stand out for their interest in Buckethead, Queensrÿche and Melvins.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include Buckethead, Queensrÿche, Melvins, with strongest over-indexing on Buckethead (58.97× the country average).

Demographically, the Dream Theater audience skews more male with an average age of 41.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Individualism.

The typical Dream Theater fan in United States is more male, around 41.4 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Buckethead.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Band

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
440K
in United States
Gender
30.3%♀
69.7% male
Age
41.4
average years
Country rank
#39527
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-32%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Dream Theater fans

30.3% are female, 69.7% are male, average age 41.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

30.3%
Female
69.7%
Male
Demographic split for Dream Theater audience in United States
MetricValue
Female30.3%
Male69.7%
Average age41.4
Estimated audience size440K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.4
average years
Age distribution of the Dream Theater audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2418%
25-3417%
35-4417%
45-5424%
55+23%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

22.5%

of the worldwide Dream Theater audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Dream Theater
CountryShare
United States22.5%
Italy11.1%
Brazil9.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Dream Theater fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Utah~6K1.42×
02Kansas~5K1.40×
03Rhode Island~2K1.36×
04Oregon~7K1.34×
05New Hampshire~2K1.33×
06Ohio~20K1.27×
07Kentucky~7K1.23×
08West Virginia~3K1.22×
09Pennsylvania~20K1.21×
10Massachusetts~10K1.20×
11Tennessee~10K1.17×
12Colorado~9K1.15×
13Nevada~5K1.14×
14Washington~10K1.10×
15Missouri~9K1.10×
16Wisconsin~9K1.10×
17Alaska~1K1.09×
18New York~30K1.08×
19Minnesota~8K1.08×
20Maine~2K1.08×
21Idaho~3K1.05×
22Arizona~10K1.02×
23Indiana~9K1.02×
24Oklahoma~5K1.02×
25Connecticut~5K1.01×
26Vermont<1K1.00×
27Michigan~10K0.99×
28Illinois~20K0.97×
29New Jersey~10K0.97×
30New Mexico~3K0.97×
31Iowa~4K0.95×
32Montana~1K0.94×
33North Dakota<1K0.91×
34California~50K0.90×
35Maryland~7K0.90×
36Mississippi~3K0.88×
37Virginia~10K0.87×
38Texas~30K0.86×
39Alabama~6K0.86×
40Washington, District of Columbia<1K0.86×
41North Carolina~10K0.85×
42Arkansas~3K0.84×
43Nebraska~2K0.84×
44South Dakota<1K0.81×
45Louisiana~5K0.80×
46Florida~20K0.79×
47Delaware~1K0.79×
48South Carolina~6K0.77×
49Georgia~10K0.74×
50Hawaii~1K0.67×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Dream Theater, United States
0.67×1.00×1.42×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Dream Theater audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01BucketheadMusic & Radio58.97×
02QueensrÿcheMusic & Radio48.89×
03MelvinsMusic & Radio38.82×
04Santana (band)Music & Radio37.60×
05Damian LewisMovies & TV36.08×
06Judas PriestMusic & Radio32.50×
07Die AntwoordMusic & Radio23.95×
08R.E.M.Music & Radio23.24×
09Eddie Van HalenMusic & Radio22.33×
10Frank ZappaMusic & Radio21.88×
11DeftonesMusic & Radio18.02×
12Genesis (band)Music & Radio15.97×
13Axl RoseMusic & Radio13.85×
14Scorpions (band)Music & Radio13.18×
15The DoorsMusic & Radio12.88×
16Black SabbathMusic & Radio11.53×
17The Beach BoysMusic & Radio10.85×
18Thrash metalMusic & Radio10.72×
19Ozzy OsbourneMusic & Radio10.30×
20Death metalMusic & Radio10.30×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Dream Theater audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Dream Theater audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM2.28×
IndividualismJOY1.48×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.41×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Dream Theater audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.62×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.71×
CreativityOPEN0.74×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Dream Theater over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/dream-theater-33978” · Methodology