Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Mogwai Audience in United States

Mogwai has an estimated audience of 235K people in United States.

The average Mogwai fan in United States is 39.8 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Its fans are 1.8 years older than the group average of 38.0.

Women make up 39.3% of the fan base, 13.0 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 4436 objects in Band, Mogwai fans stand out for their interest in Brian Eno, Aphex Twin and Foals.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Brian Eno, Aphex Twin, Foals, with strongest over-indexing on Brian Eno (111.41× the country average).

Demographically, the Mogwai audience skews more male with an average age of 39.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Individualism.

The typical Mogwai fan in United States is more male, around 39.8 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Brian Eno.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Band

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
235K
in United States
Gender
39.3%♀
60.7% male
Age
39.8
average years
Country rank
#57083
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+13%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Mogwai fans

39.3% are female, 60.7% are male, average age 39.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

39.3%
Female
60.7%
Male
Demographic split for Mogwai audience in United States
MetricValue
Female39.3%
Male60.7%
Average age39.8
Estimated audience size235K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.8
average years
Age distribution of the Mogwai audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3412%
35-4424%
45-5422%
55+18%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

22.7%

of the worldwide Mogwai audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Mogwai
CountryShare
United States22.7%
United Kingdom19.7%
France10.4%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Mogwai fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Oregon~5K1.65×
02Washington~8K1.44×
03Michigan~9K1.26×
04Colorado~5K1.22×
05Maine~1K1.18×
06New Hampshire~1K1.16×
07Utah~3K1.12×
08Alaska<1K1.12×
09Oklahoma~3K1.09×
10New Mexico~2K1.09×
11Vermont<1K1.08×
12Montana<1K1.06×
13Massachusetts~5K1.05×
14Missouri~4K1.04×
15Minnesota~4K1.04×
16Idaho~1K1.04×
17Hawaii~1K1.04×
18California~30K1.03×
19Kansas~2K1.03×
20Rhode Island<1K1.03×
21Kentucky~3K1.02×
22Pennsylvania~9K1.01×
23West Virginia~1K1.01×
24Arizona~5K1.00×
25Wisconsin~4K1.00×
26Iowa~2K0.99×
27Tennessee~5K0.97×
28Nevada~2K0.97×
29Ohio~8K0.96×
30Illinois~9K0.95×
31Indiana~5K0.95×
32North Dakota<1K0.95×
33New York~10K0.94×
34Connecticut~2K0.94×
35Arkansas~2K0.94×
36Nebraska~1K0.94×
37Washington, District of Columbia<1K0.94×
38Virginia~6K0.92×
39South Dakota<1K0.92×
40Texas~10K0.88×
41Louisiana~3K0.88×
42North Carolina~7K0.87×
43Maryland~4K0.87×
44Delaware<1K0.84×
45Alabama~3K0.82×
46South Carolina~3K0.81×
47Georgia~6K0.80×
48New Jersey~5K0.79×
49Mississippi~2K0.79×
50Florida~10K0.74×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Mogwai, United States
0.74×1.00×1.65×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Mogwai audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Brian EnoMusic & Radio111.41×
02Aphex TwinMusic & Radio83.35×
03FoalsMusic & Radio77.30×
04New York City SubwayCars & Mobility63.06×
05Thom YorkeMusic & Radio59.90×
06Talking HeadsMusic & Radio51.22×
07The KillsMusic & Radio50.00×
08RadioheadMusic & Radio44.86×
09Bon IverMusic & Radio37.95×
10hannah montanaMovies & TV34.33×
11Resident AdvisorMusic & Radio31.05×
12Nuclear power plantHome & Garden30.82×
13DeftonesMusic & Radio16.70×
14Conan (talk show)Movies & TV15.38×
15International educationBusiness & Career11.52×
16Sam ElliottMovies & TV7.75×
17Britney SpearsMusic & Radio3.37×
18EBayShopping2.83×
19Dolly PartonMusic & Radio2.81×
20Donald TrumpPolitics & Society1.62×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Mogwai audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mogwai audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.94×
IndividualismJOY1.64×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.51×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mogwai audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.62×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.69×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.78×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Mogwai over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/mogwai-224095” · Methodology