Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Sin City (film) Viewer Demographics in United States

Sin City (film) has an estimated audience of 418K people in United States.

The average Sin City (film) fan in United States is 39.4 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Blue Is the Warmest Colour, Wanted (2008 film), Park Shin-hye, with strongest over-indexing on Blue Is the Warmest Colour (119.97× the country average).

Demographically, the Sin City (film) audience skews more male with an average age of 39.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Pet Ownership, Sustainability.

The typical Sin City (film) fan in United States is more male, around 39.4 years old, with strong Pet Ownership tendencies and a notable affinity for Blue Is the Warmest Colour.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
418K
in United States
Gender
35.3%♀
64.7% male
Age
39.4
average years
Country rank
#42402
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+31%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Sin City (film) viewers

35.3% are female, 64.7% are male, average age 39.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

35.3%
Female
64.7%
Male
Demographic split for Sin City (film) audience in United States
MetricValue
Female35.3%
Male64.7%
Average age39.4
Estimated audience size418K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.4
average years
Age distribution of the Sin City (film) audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3419%
35-4418%
45-5419%
55+21%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

47.6%

of the worldwide Sin City (film) audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Sin City (film)
CountryShare
United States47.6%
United Kingdom7.4%
Germany5.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Sin City (film) fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Nevada~7K1.76×
02Oregon~6K1.19×
03California~60K1.17×
04Washington~10K1.17×
05Arizona~10K1.12×
06Oklahoma~5K1.08×
07Alaska<1K1.06×
08Colorado~7K1.04×
09Utah~4K1.04×
10Idaho~2K1.04×
11New Mexico~3K1.03×
12Texas~30K1.02×
13Pennsylvania~20K1.02×
14Illinois~20K1.02×
15Massachusetts~9K1.02×
16Missouri~8K1.02×
17West Virginia~2K1.02×
18Vermont<1K1.02×
19New York~30K1.01×
20Kentucky~6K1.01×
21Montana~1K1.01×
22Nebraska~2K1.00×
23Michigan~10K0.99×
24Connecticut~4K0.99×
25Kansas~4K0.99×
26Tennessee~9K0.98×
27Indiana~8K0.98×
28Minnesota~7K0.98×
29Maine~2K0.98×
30New Hampshire~2K0.98×
31Arkansas~4K0.97×
32Hawaii~2K0.97×
33Delaware~1K0.97×
34North Dakota<1K0.97×
35Louisiana~6K0.96×
36Iowa~4K0.96×
37Rhode Island~1K0.96×
38South Dakota~1K0.96×
39Georgia~10K0.95×
40Virginia~10K0.95×
41Wisconsin~7K0.95×
42Washington, District of Columbia<1K0.95×
43Ohio~10K0.92×
44Mississippi~3K0.92×
45New Jersey~10K0.91×
46Florida~20K0.90×
47Maryland~7K0.90×
48North Carolina~10K0.89×
49Alabama~6K0.89×
50South Carolina~6K0.88×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Sin City (film), United States
0.88×1.00×1.76×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Sin City (film) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Blue Is the Warmest ColourMovies & TV119.97×
02Wanted (2008 film)Movies & TV105.45×
03Park Shin-hyeMovies & TV102.48×
04Grudge Match (film)Movies & TV95.86×
05American History XMovies & TV92.61×
06Oldboy (2003 film)Movies & TV75.55×
07Hellboy (film)Movies & TV71.97×
08Battle: Los AngelesMovies & TV68.61×
09ImperiumMovies & TV63.64×
10The Expendables (film series)Movies & TV51.91×
11The Punisher (2004 film)Movies & TV46.51×
12Park Chan-wookMovies & TV44.21×
13Haywire (film)Movies & TV32.79×
14Hancock (film)Movies & TV28.42×
15ImdbMovies & TV28.36×
16Nathalie EmmanuelMovies & TV23.61×
17Déjà Vu (2006 film)Movies & TV22.51×
18PeacemakerMovies & TV15.68×
19Golden CorralFood & Beverages14.68×
20toy storyMovies & TV14.34×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Sin City (film) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sin City (film) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Pet OwnershipJOY1.33×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.23×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.23×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sin City (film) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.54×
Career OrientationPOWER0.56×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.59×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Sin City (film) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/sin-city-film-8945” · Methodology