For marketing, sponsorship & live-entertainment teams
Every entity in this table has a full profile.
Age brackets, gender split, regional distribution down to postal code where available, and the brands this audience overindexes on — per country, for c. 300,000 brands, teams, artists and media properties across 200+ countries. Open in the browser, no login.
Trusted by teams at Volkswagen · DFB · Sony Music · Red Bull · Infront
How to read this list
Rank
Position in the Top 89, sorted by audience size from largest to smallest. Updated quarterly.
Audience size
Estimated number of unique people in Germany who actively engage with this audience, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals.
Country share
Share of the global audience that is active in Germany. A higher value means the audience is more locally concentrated here.
Avg age
Average age in years across the people who engage with this audience in Germany, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals. A dash means demographic data is not yet available.
Female share
Share of women among the people who engage with this audience in Germany. 50% is gender-balanced; values above mean female-skewed, below mean male-skewed.
Ranking
| Rank | Audience | Audience size | Country share | Avg age | Female share | Subtype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BBirkenstock | 4.5M | 8.2% | 39.0 | 76.4% | Footwear |
| 2 | SSkechers | 1.8M | 3.2% | 34.5 | 55.6% | Footwear |
| 3 | DDr. Martens | 1.7M | 8.3% | 32.6 | 60.8% | Footwear |
| 4 | VVeja Sneakers | 1.7M | 28.1% | 37.2 | 63.4% | Footwear |
| 5 | PPalladium | 1.5M | 15.8% | 41.9 | 52.8% | Footwear |
| 6 | TTory Burch | 1.3M | 3.2% | 36.5 | 71.9% | Footwear |
| 7 | UUgg boots | 1.3M | 4.3% | 40.8 | 74.4% | Footwear |
| 8 | SSteve Madden | 873k | 3.8% | 33.9 | 64.7% | Footwear |
| 9 | SSalomon | 840k | 4.6% | 36.5 | 39.5% | Footwear |
| 10 | GGeox | 758k | 7.2% | 44.2 | 63.4% | Footwear |
| 11 | RRieker Shoes | 752k | 35.2% | 50.1 | 84.3% | Footwear |
| 12 | CCaterpillar | 737k | 3.3% | 38.4 | 22.0% | Footwear |
| 13 | BBuffalo (footwear) | 674k | 5.0% | 39.2 | 50.5% | Footwear |
| 14 | CCamper (company) | 611k | 16.8% | 45.6 | 43.5% | Footwear |
| 15 | MManolo Blahnik | 579k | 7.0% | 34.7 | 64.2% | Footwear |
| 16 | TTod's | 543k | 4.6% | 38.7 | 63.8% | Footwear |
| 17 | BBär Schuhe | 389k | 94.3% | 39.9 | 70.7% | Footwear |
| 18 | TTimberland Boots | 362k | 6.8% | 33.4 | 57.8% | Footwear |
| 19 | CCrocs | 353k | 1.3% | 35.4 | 59.8% | Footwear |
| 20 | UUGG Australia | 342k | 9.5% | 38.6 | 73.7% | Footwear |
| 21 | TTOMS | 302k | 3.3% | 37.9 | 78.5% | Footwear |
| 22 | VVeja | 282k | 3.1% | 38.7 | 63.0% | Footwear |
| 23 | DDockers | 262k | 1.6% | 32.3 | 57.3% | Footwear |
| 24 | NNine West | 141k | 1.8% | 31.2 | 70.2% | Footwear |
| 25 | FFinn Comfort | 134k | 55.5% | 39.5 | 68.3% | Footwear |
| 26 | KKeen (shoe company) | 127k | 1.8% | 45.9 | 50.8% | Footwear |
| 27 | Hhogan | 111k | 4.9% | 37.3 | 58.5% | Footwear |
| 28 | LLe Coq Sportif | 104k | 3.5% | 33.6 | 44.7% | Footwear |
| 29 | KKeds (shoes) | 97k | 3.3% | 37.0 | 54.1% | Footwear |
| 30 | XXero Shoes | 92k | 8.3% | 42.7 | 54.8% | Footwear |
| 31 | HHush Puppies | 91k | 9.4% | 41.4 | 57.0% | Footwear |
| 32 | RRemonte | 86k | 31.4% | 38.3 | 68.2% | Footwear |
| 33 | CCrockett & Jones | 75k | 5.8% | 38.1 | 64.2% | Footwear |
| 34 | FFlorsheim Shoes | 71k | 6.8% | 38.8 | 65.2% | Footwear |
| 35 | KK-Swiss | 68k | 4.7% | 39.4 | 49.9% | Footwear |
| 36 | CCole Haan | 68k | 0.9% | 37.0 | 54.2% | Footwear |
| 37 | MMiista | 68k | 10.1% | 36.4 | 100.0% | Footwear |
| 38 | SSorel (company) | 47k | 2.7% | 35.4 | 41.9% | Footwear |
| 39 | AAlden Shoe Company | 43k | 5.7% | 35.8 | 76.0% | Footwear |
| 40 | BBearpaw (footwear) | 34k | 3.6% | 34.3 | 70.7% | Footwear |
| 41 | RRomika | 31k | 43.0% | 39.8 | 69.9% | Footwear |
| 42 | PPalladium Boots | 31k | 6.7% | 35.7 | 53.2% | Footwear |
| 43 | FFamous Footwear | 30k | 0.2% | 39.2 | 57.2% | Footwear |
| 44 | VVagabond Shoes | 26k | 7.2% | 34.3 | 53.2% | Footwear |
| 45 | DDanner | 20k | 1.3% | 39.2 | 51.9% | Footwear |
| 46 | VVince Camuto | 18k | 0.8% | 36.3 | 58.0% | Footwear |
| 47 | SSperry | 12k | 0.6% | 30.5 | 57.9% | Footwear |
| 48 | LLucchese Bootmaker | 10k | 0.9% | 35.8 | 57.4% | Footwear |
| 49 | SSoludos | 7.3k | 4.0% | 34.8 | 100.0% | Footwear |
| 50 | CCarmen Steffens | 6.8k | 0.6% | 39.6 | 78.2% | Footwear |
| 51 | FFranco Sarto | 4.5k | 1.6% | 36.2 | 55.4% | Footwear |
| 52 | RRocky Boots | 4.4k | 1.3% | 35.3 | 48.5% | Footwear |
| 53 | CChippewa Boots | 4.4k | 1.7% | 36.6 | 52.9% | Footwear |
| 54 | ZZappos | 4.3k | 0.0% | 40.2 | 67.9% | Footwear |
| 55 | TTwisted X | 3.6k | 1.0% | 36.2 | 52.8% | Footwear |
| 56 | RRoper Apparel & Footwear | 3.2k | 1.2% | 32.8 | 54.8% | Footwear |
| 57 | RRios of Mercedes Boot Company | 2.4k | 2.8% | 36.1 | 56.4% | Footwear |
| 58 | TT.U.K. Footwear | 2.3k | 3.2% | 27.6 | 87.2% | Footwear |
| 59 | CCorral Boots | 2.1k | 1.0% | 32.5 | 55.3% | Footwear |
| 60 | SSpring Court | 2.1k | 1.1% | 39.6 | 50.3% | Footwear |
| 61 | SSperry shoes | 1.9k | 0.7% | 27.6 | 69.1% | Footwear |
| 62 | SStuart Weitzman | 1.6k | 0.0% | 40.2 | 75.7% | Footwear |
| 63 | GGeorgia Boot | 1.3k | 0.3% | 36.6 | 48.2% | Footwear |
| 64 | LLANX | 1.1k | 0.8% | 38.4 | 54.1% | Footwear |
| 65 | RRed Wing Shoes | 1.1k | 0.0% | 39.6 | 34.0% | Footwear |
| 66 | AAnderson Bean Boot Co. | 899 | 0.3% | 32.6 | 52.1% | Footwear |
| 67 | MMinnetonka Moccasin | 814 | 0.3% | 37.9 | 64.2% | Footwear |
| 68 | TTamaris - Deutschland | 651 | 5.1% | 38.7 | 91.3% | Footwear |
| 69 | CClarks Shoes | 625 | 0.0% | 34.5 | 63.7% | Footwear |
| 70 | AAlegria Shoes | 560 | 0.2% | 44.3 | 88.8% | Footwear |
| 71 | PPayless ShoeSource | 427 | 0.0% | 37.5 | 62.2% | Footwear |
| 72 | SSofft Shoes | 372 | 0.2% | 54.5 | 100.0% | Footwear |
| 73 | TToms Shoes | 337 | 0.0% | 35.1 | 63.3% | Footwear |
| 74 | AALDO Shoes | 299 | 0.0% | 31.6 | 52.0% | Footwear |
| 75 | BBata Shoes | 241 | 0.0% | 31.1 | 51.3% | Footwear |
| 76 | TTingley | 168 | 0.2% | 26.7 | 0.0% | Footwear |
| 77 | SSante Shoes | 138 | 0.1% | 35.8 | 50.7% | Footwear |
| 78 | Nnaturalizer | 116 | 0.0% | 37.9 | 63.8% | Footwear |
| 79 | SShoeDazzle | 106 | 0.0% | 35.2 | 58.7% | Footwear |
| 80 | WWolverine World Wide | 81 | 0.1% | 39.4 | 27.4% | Footwear |
| 81 | PPlanetShoes.com | 73 | 28.6% | — | — | Footwear |
| 82 | PPony International | 71 | 7.3% | 38.2 | 70.1% | Footwear |
| 83 | TThe Frye Company | 66 | 0.5% | 32.1 | 50.4% | Footwear |
| 84 | RRack Room Shoes | 56 | 0.0% | 31.3 | 63.6% | Footwear |
| 85 | WWolverine Boots & Shoes | 46 | 1.6% | 38.5 | 45.9% | Footwear |
| 86 | WWOLVERINE BOOTS & APPAREL | 41 | 2.9% | 35.6 | 84.5% | Footwear |
| 87 | TTony Bianco Shoes | 24 | 0.0% | 37.5 | 90.6% | Footwear |
| 88 | AAriat International | 14 | 0.0% | 27.5 | 64.1% | Footwear |
| 89 | FFerracini 24h | 14 | 1.2% | 37.9 | 70.5% | Footwear |
Want the full picture for any of these audiences?
Open any profile to see psychographics, top regions, peer affinities and demographic splits — all derived from the same anonymized signals.
Frequently asked questions
How is this list of the most popular footwear compiled?
Rascasse aggregates anonymized search-behavior signals across Germany and ranks each footwear by its estimated audience size. Only entries with at least 5 measured entities are listed.
How often is the list updated?
The ranking is updated quarterly from the latest search-behavior data and re-published as a static page.
What is the largest footwear in Germany?
Birkenstock currently leads with an estimated audience of 4.5M people in Germany.