BMW has an estimated audience of 12.2M people in Germany.
The average BMW fan in Germany is 38.3 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Bayern.
By number of fans, BMW ranks #4 among the 121 objects in Car manufacturer in Germany — 34.3× the group median.
Its fans are 1.0 years younger than the group average of 39.3.
Women make up 34.9% of the fan base, 2.0 percentage points more than the group average.
Compared with the other 120 objects in Car manufacturer, BMW fans stand out for their interest in Motorcycle sport and Motorcycling.
Most fans live in Bayern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg.
Top affinities include Ferrari, Carcare, Lamborghini, with strongest over-indexing on Ferrari (1.98× the country average).
Demographically, the BMW audience skews more male with an average age of 38.3, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Luxury Orientation.
The typical BMW fan in Germany is more male, around 38.3 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for Ferrari.
34.9% are female, 65.1% are male, average age 38.3.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 34.9% |
| Male | 65.1% |
| Average age | 38.3 |
| Estimated audience size | 12.2M |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-24 | 24% | |
| 25-34 | 20% | |
| 35-44 | 20% | |
| 45-54 | 20% | |
| 55+ | 17% |
of the worldwide BMW audience comes from Germany.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| United States | 12.6% |
| Japan | 9.3% |
| Germany | 6.8% |
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Bayern | ~3.5M | 1.86× | |
| 02 | Hessen | ~1M | 1.24× | |
| 03 | Saarland | ~200K | 1.17× | |
| 04 | Baden-Württemberg | ~2M | 1.16× | |
| 05 | Rheinland-Pfalz | ~700K | 1.11× | |
| 06 | Nordrhein-Westfalen | ~3M | 1.08× | |
| 07 | Niedersachsen | ~1M | 0.95× | |
| 08 | Sachsen | ~500K | 0.92× | |
| 09 | Hamburg | ~200K | 0.90× | |
| 10 | Thüringen | ~300K | 0.87× | |
| 11 | Schleswig-Holstein | ~400K | 0.83× | |
| 12 | Brandenburg | ~300K | 0.82× | |
| 13 | Bremen | ~80K | 0.80× | |
| 14 | Berlin | ~400K | 0.78× | |
| 15 | Sachsen-Anhalt | ~200K | 0.78× | |
| 16 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | ~200K | 0.73× |
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Ferrari | Cars & Mobility | 1.98× | ||
| 02 | Carcare | Cars & Mobility | 1.93× | ||
| 03 | Lamborghini | Cars & Mobility | 1.87× | ||
| 04 | Driving | Cars & Mobility | 1.87× | ||
| 05 | Porsche | Cars & Mobility | 1.84× | ||
| 06 | Motorcycle sport | Sports | 1.83× | ||
| 07 | Mercedes-Benz | Cars & Mobility | 1.70× | ||
| 08 | Audi | Cars & Mobility | 1.65× | ||
| 09 | Škoda Auto | Cars & Mobility | 1.63× | ||
| 10 | SUVs | Cars & Mobility | 1.62× | ||
| 11 | Tire | Cars & Mobility | 1.62× | ||
| 12 | RVs | Cars & Mobility | 1.57× | ||
| 13 | Hybrids | Cars & Mobility | 1.57× | ||
| 14 | Motor vehicle | Cars & Mobility | 1.56× | ||
| 15 | AutoScout24 | Cars & Mobility | 1.56× | ||
| 16 | Used car | Cars & Mobility | 1.56× | ||
| 17 | Ford Motor Company | Cars & Mobility | 1.56× | ||
| 18 | Motorcycling | Cars & Mobility | 1.54× | ||
| 19 | Auto mechanic | Cars & Mobility | 1.54× | ||
| 20 | Volkswagen | Cars & Mobility | 1.52× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Need for Security | CONSERVATISM | 1.21× | |
| Luxury Orientation | PREMIUM | 1.06× | |
| Patriotism | CONSERVATISM | 1.03× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mindfulness | BALANCE | 0.68× | |
| Community Orientation | OPEN | 0.74× | |
| Sustainability | BALANCE | 0.77× |
Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/bmw-9596” · Methodology