Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Bayer Target Market in United States

Bayer has an estimated audience of 1.2M people in United States.

The average Bayer fan in United States is 45.9 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Bayer ranks #40 among the 85 objects in Medicine in United States.

Its fans are 3.5 years older than the group average of 42.4.

Women make up 48.3% of the fan base, 9.7 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 84 objects in Medicine, Bayer fans stand out for their interest in Crop protection, BP and Medicare (United States).

Most fans live in California, Missouri, New York.

Top affinities include Crop protection, Ro, Allegra, with strongest over-indexing on Crop protection (38.61× the country average).

Demographically, the Bayer audience skews balanced with an average age of 45.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Career Orientation.

The typical Bayer fan in United States is balanced, around 45.9 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for Crop protection.

Category: Health · Type: Brand · Subtype: Medicine

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.2M
in United States
Gender
48.3%♀
51.7% male
Age
45.9
average years
Country rank
#21798
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+0%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Bayer

48.3% are female, 51.7% are male, average age 45.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

48.3%
Female
51.7%
Male
Demographic split for Bayer audience in United States
MetricValue
Female48.3%
Male51.7%
Average age45.9
Estimated audience size1.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 45.9
average years
Age distribution of the Bayer audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2414%
25-3412%
35-4414%
45-5419%
55+41%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

11.6%

of the worldwide Bayer audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Bayer
CountryShare
Germany16.1%
Brazil14.1%
United States11.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Bayer customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Iowa~40K3.91×
02Missouri~80K3.57×
03Idaho~10K1.87×
04Nebraska~10K1.84×
05Louisiana~30K1.80×
06Hawaii~7K1.41×
07New Jersey~40K1.36×
08North Dakota~4K1.35×
09Washington, District of Columbia~3K1.34×
10Pennsylvania~60K1.32×
11Illinois~50K1.17×
12South Dakota~4K1.13×
13Massachusetts~30K1.11×
14Kansas~10K1.10×
15Indiana~30K1.09×
16North Carolina~40K0.96×
17West Virginia~6K0.96×
18Minnesota~20K0.94×
19Wyoming~2K0.94×
20New York~70K0.92×
21California~100K0.91×
22Mississippi~9K0.87×
23Wisconsin~20K0.82×
24Alaska~2K0.81×
25Maryland~20K0.79×
26Rhode Island~3K0.79×
27Delaware~3K0.79×
28Florida~60K0.78×
29Virginia~20K0.78×
30Connecticut~10K0.76×
31Arkansas~8K0.76×
32Montana~3K0.76×
33Texas~60K0.74×
34Arizona~20K0.73×
35New Hampshire~3K0.73×
36Michigan~30K0.72×
37Maine~3K0.72×
38Colorado~10K0.70×
39Utah~8K0.70×
40Washington~20K0.69×
41Georgia~30K0.68×
42Tennessee~20K0.68×
43Kentucky~10K0.66×
44New Mexico~5K0.66×
45Ohio~30K0.65×
46South Carolina~10K0.65×
47Alabama~10K0.65×
48Oregon~9K0.64×
49Oklahoma~9K0.64×
50Nevada~7K0.63×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Bayer, United States
0.63×1.00×3.91×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Bayer audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Crop protectionBusiness & Career38.61×
02RoHealth17.51×
03AllegraHealth15.01×
04TylenolHealth10.01×
05ZyrtecHealth9.77×
06Pharmaceutical industryBusiness & Career6.35×
07BPCars & Mobility4.91×
08Medicare (United States)Health4.02×
09FedExBusiness & Career3.93×
10Comcast CableTechnology & Electronics3.74×
11MenardsHome & Garden3.61×
12ExpediaTravel & Leisure3.57×
13RetirementBusiness & Career3.55×
14Old agePolitics & Society3.51×
15Wells FargoBusiness & Career2.70×
16Local newsNews2.63×
17Breaking newsMovies & TV2.47×
18Walt Disney WorldTravel & Leisure2.35×
19Joe BidenPolitics & Society1.74×
20Donald TrumpPolitics & Society1.67×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Bayer audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Bayer audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.55×
Career OrientationPOWER1.54×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.43×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Bayer audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.49×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.56×
IndulgenceJOY0.64×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Bayer over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/bayer-158” · Methodology