Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Jaws Viewer Demographics in United States

Jaws has an estimated audience of 985K people in United States.

The average Jaws fan in United States is 30.6 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Interest is seasonal: June, July and August account for 44% of the year's searches, December is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, Florida, Texas.

Top affinities include Indiana Jones (franchise), Pulp Fiction, The Sopranos, with strongest over-indexing on Indiana Jones (franchise) (128.57× the country average).

Demographically, the Jaws audience skews balanced with an average age of 30.6, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Design Affinity, Patriotism.

The typical Jaws fan in United States is balanced, around 30.6 years old, with strong Design Affinity tendencies and a notable affinity for Indiana Jones (franchise).

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
985K
in United States
Gender
46.1%♀
53.9% male
Age
30.6
average years
Country rank
#24704
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-44%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Jaws viewers

46.1% are female, 53.9% are male, average age 30.6.

Fig. 02

Gender split

46.1%
Female
53.9%
Male
Demographic split for Jaws audience in United States
MetricValue
Female46.1%
Male53.9%
Average age30.6
Estimated audience size985K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 30.6
average years
Age distribution of the Jaws audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2450%
25-3419%
35-4412%
45-5412%
55+8%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

41.2%

of the worldwide Jaws audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Jaws
CountryShare
United States41.2%
United Kingdom11.5%
Canada7.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Jaws fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Massachusetts~30K1.64×
02Rhode Island~5K1.46×
03New Hampshire~5K1.34×
04Maine~5K1.33×
05Alabama~20K1.26×
06Hawaii~5K1.18×
07New Jersey~30K1.16×
08Pennsylvania~40K1.14×
09Florida~70K1.12×
10Nevada~10K1.10×
11Vermont~2K1.05×
12Ohio~40K1.04×
13South Carolina~20K1.04×
14Kentucky~10K1.04×
15West Virginia~5K1.03×
16Delaware~3K1.03×
17North Carolina~30K1.02×
18New York~60K1.01×
19Arizona~20K1.00×
20Missouri~20K1.00×
21California~100K0.99×
22Minnesota~20K0.99×
23Oregon~10K0.99×
24Alaska~2K0.99×
25Virginia~20K0.97×
26Tennessee~20K0.97×
27Indiana~20K0.97×
28Washington~20K0.96×
29Michigan~30K0.95×
30Colorado~20K0.95×
31Utah~9K0.95×
32Idaho~5K0.94×
33Wisconsin~20K0.93×
34Arkansas~8K0.93×
35Illinois~30K0.91×
36Georgia~30K0.91×
37Maryland~20K0.91×
38Oklahoma~10K0.91×
39Iowa~9K0.91×
40Texas~60K0.90×
41Louisiana~10K0.90×
42Montana~3K0.90×
43Kansas~8K0.89×
44Nebraska~5K0.87×
45North Dakota~2K0.87×
46New Mexico~5K0.83×
47Washington, District of Columbia~2K0.83×
48Mississippi~7K0.80×
49South Dakota~2K0.80×
50Connecticut~8K0.73×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Jaws, United States
0.73×1.00×1.64×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Jaws audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Indiana Jones (franchise)Movies & TV128.57×
02Pulp FictionMovies & TV100.29×
03The SopranosMovies & TV49.23×
04Scarface (1983 film)Movies & TV49.23×
05Peaky Blinders (TV series)Movies & TV46.89×
06Political satireLiterature40.77×
07John Wick 2Movies & TV20.00×
08Michael SheenMovies & TV18.98×
09Boardwalk EmpireMovies & TV18.18×
10BoJack HorsemanMovies & TV17.33×
11AtheismPolitics & Society13.97×
12Al PacinoMovies & TV13.79×
13The DepartedMovies & TV13.64×
14Marlon BrandoMovies & TV13.08×
15Danish designHome & Garden10.53×
16Bob's BurgersMovies & TV10.10×
17Sex and the CityMovies & TV10.08×
18Diane KeatonMovies & TV9.82×
19Kate BeckinsaleMovies & TV8.55×
20Anne HathawayMovies & TV5.84×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Jaws audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Jaws audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM2.79×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM2.47×
Community OrientationOPEN1.64×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Jaws audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
CreativityOPEN0.72×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE0.73×
Social Media UsageJOY0.80×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Jaws over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/jaws-214301” · Methodology