Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Rock am Ring Audience in Germany

Rock am Ring has an estimated audience of 1.8M people in Germany.

#2among Music festival in Germany
#52among events in Germany
#334in Music & Radio

The average Rock am Ring fan in Germany is 36.0 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Rock am Ring ranks #2 among the 921 objects in Music festival in Germany — 9.9× the group median.

Women make up 48.1% of the fan base, 2.1 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 920 objects in Music festival, Rock am Ring fans stand out for their interest in System of a Down, Megadeth and Rock festival.

Interest is seasonal: April, May and June account for 64% of the year's searches, July is the quietest month.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg, Rheinland-Pfalz.

Top affinities include System of a Down, Megadeth, Rock festival, with strongest over-indexing on System of a Down (11.21× the country average).

Demographically, the Rock am Ring audience skews balanced with an average age of 36.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Extroversion.

The typical Rock am Ring fan in Germany is balanced, around 36.0 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for System of a Down.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Event · Subtype: Music festival

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.8M
in Germany
Gender
48.1%♀
51.9% male
Age
36.0
average years
Country rank
#4021
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-23%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Rock am Ring fans

48.1% are female, 51.9% are male, average age 36.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

48.1%
Female
51.9%
Male
Demographic split for Rock am Ring audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female48.1%
Male51.9%
Average age36.0
Estimated audience size1.8M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 36.0
average years
Age distribution of the Rock am Ring audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2428%
25-3422%
35-4419%
45-5418%
55+12%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

73.9%

of the worldwide Rock am Ring audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Rock am Ring
CountryShare
Germany73.9%
Netherlands3.3%
United Kingdom2.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Rock am Ring fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Rheinland-Pfalz~200K2.43×
02Saarland~40K1.91×
03Nordrhein-Westfalen~500K1.37×
04Hessen~200K1.18×
05Baden-Württemberg~300K1.13×
06Bremen~20K1.03×
07Niedersachsen~200K0.98×
08Hamburg~40K0.98×
09Schleswig-Holstein~50K0.83×
10Thüringen~30K0.73×
11Sachsen~60K0.69×
12Bayern~200K0.67×
13Berlin~50K0.61×
14Sachsen-Anhalt~20K0.52×
15Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~20K0.52×
16Brandenburg~30K0.50×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Rock am Ring, Germany
0.50×1.00×2.43×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Rock am Ring audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01System of a DownMusic & Radio11.21×
02MegadethMusic & Radio9.98×
03Rock festivalMusic & Radio9.70×
04Hurricane FestivalMusic & Radio8.57×
05Ron PerlmanMovies & TV7.80×
06SWR3Music & Radio7.14×
07Linkin ParkMusic & Radio6.82×
08Metal HammerMusic & Radio6.46×
09Die ÄrzteMusic & Radio6.43×
10Wacken Open AirMusic & Radio4.79×
11ThomannShopping3.30×
12Folk musicMusic & Radio2.82×
13Music festivalsMusic & Radio2.26×
14TagesschauMovies & TV2.04×
15HugendubelShopping2.04×
16VacationsTravel & Leisure2.03×
17NatureHome & Garden2.02×
18FamilyKids & Family1.78×
19TransfermarktSports1.75×
20Michael JacksonMusic & Radio1.66×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Rock am Ring audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rock am Ring audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.70×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.51×
Community OrientationOPEN1.30×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rock am Ring audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.82×
Sports ActivityPOWER0.84×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.86×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Rock am Ring over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several events count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/rock-am-ring-10006202” · Methodology