Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Wacken Open Air Audience in Germany

Wacken Open Air has an estimated audience of 1.6M people in Germany.

#3among Music festival in Germany
#62among events in Germany
#397in Music & Radio

The average Wacken Open Air fan in Germany is 42.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Schleswig-Holstein.

By number of fans, Wacken Open Air ranks #3 among the 921 objects in Music festival in Germany — 8.7× the group median.

Its fans are 6.3 years older than the group average of 36.2.

Women make up 34.8% of the fan base, 15.6 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 920 objects in Music festival, Wacken Open Air fans stand out for their interest in Inside Out (2015 film), Corrosion of Conformity and Sabaton (band).

Interest is seasonal: June, July and August account for 78% of the year's searches, October is the quietest month.

Most fans live in Schleswig-Holstein, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Niedersachsen.

Top affinities include Inside Out (2015 film), Corrosion of Conformity, Sabaton (band), with strongest over-indexing on Inside Out (2015 film) (22.63× the country average).

Demographically, the Wacken Open Air audience skews more male with an average age of 42.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Tradition.

The typical Wacken Open Air fan in Germany is more male, around 42.5 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Inside Out (2015 film).

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Event · Subtype: Music festival

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.6M
in Germany
Gender
34.8%♀
65.2% male
Age
42.5
average years
Country rank
#4561
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-72%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Wacken Open Air fans

34.8% are female, 65.2% are male, average age 42.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

34.8%
Female
65.2%
Male
Demographic split for Wacken Open Air audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female34.8%
Male65.2%
Average age42.5
Estimated audience size1.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.5
average years
Age distribution of the Wacken Open Air audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2411%
25-3417%
35-4424%
45-5429%
55+19%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

52.0%

of the worldwide Wacken Open Air audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Wacken Open Air
CountryShare
Germany52.0%
United Kingdom4.3%
France3.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Wacken Open Air fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Schleswig-Holstein~300K4.66×
02Hamburg~70K2.11×
03Niedersachsen~200K1.17×
04Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~30K1.02×
05Bremen~10K0.83×
06Saarland~10K0.68×
07Bayern~200K0.66×
08Thüringen~30K0.66×
09Nordrhein-Westfalen~200K0.65×
10Hessen~70K0.63×
11Sachsen~50K0.63×
12Sachsen-Anhalt~20K0.60×
13Baden-Württemberg~100K0.58×
14Brandenburg~30K0.58×
15Berlin~30K0.49×
16Rheinland-Pfalz~30K0.44×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Wacken Open Air, Germany
0.44×1.00×4.66×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Wacken Open Air audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Inside Out (2015 film)Movies & TV22.63×
02Corrosion of ConformityMusic & Radio22.34×
03Sabaton (band)Music & Radio19.34×
04AsteroidMusic & Radio17.59×
05Wind RoseMusic & Radio17.27×
06PowerwolfMusic & Radio16.68×
07HelloweenMusic & Radio15.95×
08Judas PriestMusic & Radio14.14×
09KanonenfieberMusic & Radio13.20×
10Metal HammerMusic & Radio13.04×
11MagnumMusic & Radio12.74×
12IsisMusic & Radio12.10×
13DanzigMusic & Radio11.56×
14KISSMusic & Radio10.43×
15Alice Cooper (band)Music & Radio9.71×
16Iron MaidenMusic & Radio9.14×
17MetallicaMusic & Radio6.55×
18AlbumMusic & Radio5.94×
19ThomannShopping4.71×
20Cover versionMusic & Radio4.36×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Wacken Open Air audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wacken Open Air audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.47×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.45×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.26×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wacken Open Air audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.52×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.59×
IndividualismJOY0.68×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Wacken Open Air over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several events count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/wacken-open-air-10843” · Methodology