Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Neil Young Audience in United Kingdom

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Neil Young in United Kingdom — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Neil Young has an estimated audience of 856,410 people in United Kingdom.

The average Neil Young fan in United Kingdom is 50.5 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in England.

The audience is concentrated in England, North West, South East.

Top brand affinities include Wednesday, Halford, The Beach Boys, with strongest over-indexing on Wednesday (10.24× the country average).

Demographically, the Neil Young audience skews balanced with an average age of 50.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Early Adopter Mentality, Luxury Orientation.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 13 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Neil Young fan in United Kingdom is balanced, around 50.5 years old, with strong Early Adopter Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for Wednesday.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Singer-songwriter

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Neil Young profile in United Kingdom.

Audience size
856K
in United Kingdom
Gender
46.3%♀
53.7% male
Age
50.5
average years
Country rank
#7892
Person in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-91%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of Neil Young fans

46.3% are female, 53.7% are male, average age 50.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

46.3%
Female
53.7%
Male
Demographic split for Neil Young audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female46.3%
Male53.7%
Average age50.5
Estimated audience size856,410
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 50.5
average years
Age distribution of the Neil Young audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-196%
20-298%
30-3910%
40-4918%
50+58%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

10.0%

of the worldwide Neil Young audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Neil Young
CountryShare
United States34.2%
United Kingdom10.0%
Germany8.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Neil Young audience in United Kingdom is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Neil Young fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01South West~100K1.58×
02Wales~70K1.38×
03North West~100K1.34×
04Scotland~90K1.23×
05East Midlands~70K1.11×
06Northern Ireland~30K1.04×
07South East~100K0.99×
08East of England~80K0.99×
09North East~30K0.88×
10Greater London~90K0.80×
11Yorkshire and the Humber~50K0.70×
12West Midlands~20K0.61×
13England~300K0.34×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Neil Young audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Neil Young audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Caitlyn JennerFashion & Accessoires16.36×
02TrustMusic & Radio13.67×
03John MayerMusic & Radio13.05×
04Joe WalshMusic & Radio12.20×
05Joan BaezMusic & Radio11.10×
06WednesdayMusic & Radio10.24×
07Jimmy PageMusic & Radio10.01×
08The Beach BoysMusic & Radio9.31×
09Bruce SpringsteenMusic & Radio7.66×
10Luke CombsMusic & Radio7.34×
11Zach BryanMusic & Radio7.33×
12Bob DylanMusic & Radio6.97×
13Johnny CashMusic & Radio6.94×
14CornershopMusic & Radio6.63×
15SportsMusic & Radio6.00×
16Prince (musician)Music & Radio5.57×
17Phil CollinsMusic & Radio4.69×
18HalfordMusic & Radio2.60×
19Daily MirrorNews1.77×
20guardinMusic & Radio1.66×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Neil Young audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Neil Young audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.08×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.06×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.02×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Neil Young audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.65×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.72×
CreativityOPEN0.75×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does Neil Young have in United Kingdom?

Neil Young has an estimated audience of 856,410 people in United Kingdom, concentrated in England and North West.

02

What is the gender split and age of Neil Young fans?

46.3% of Neil Young fans are female, 53.7% are male, with an average age of 50.5 years.

03

Which brands do Neil Young fans like most?

Neil Young fans show strongest brand affinity for Wednesday (10.24×), Halford (2.6×), and The Beach Boys (9.31×) over the country average.

04

Where do Neil Young fans live in United Kingdom?

Neil Young fans in United Kingdom are most concentrated in England (reach ~300K), North West (reach ~100K), and South East (reach ~100K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Neil Young fans also like?

Beyond Neil Young itself, the audience over-indexes on Halford (2.6×), The Beach Boys (9.31×), Bruce Springsteen (7.66×), and guardin (1.66×) compared to the United Kingdom average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in United Kingdom who actively search for Neil Young. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across United Kingdom. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →