Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Russian language Audience in Portugal

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Russian language in Portugal — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Russian language has an estimated audience of 166,319 people in Portugal.

The average Russian language fan in Portugal is 42.5 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in Lisbon District.

The audience is concentrated in Lisbon District, Porto District, Setúbal District.

Category: Politics & Society · Type: Topic · Subtype: Language

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Russian language profile in Portugal.

Audience size
166K
in Portugal
Gender
46.1%♀
53.9% male
Age
42.5
average years
Country rank
#5708
Topic in Portugal
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-30%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of Russian language fans

46.1% are female, 53.9% are male, average age 42.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

46.1%
Female
53.9%
Male
Demographic split for Russian language audience in Portugal
MetricValue
Female46.1%
Male53.9%
Average age42.5
Estimated audience size166,319
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.5
average years
Age distribution of the Russian language audience in Portugal
Age bracketShare%
16-1913%
20-2917%
30-3920%
40-4923%
50+27%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

0.3%

of the worldwide Russian language audience comes from Portugal.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Russian language
CountryShare
United States13.7%
Germany4.7%
Ukraine4.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Portugal average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Russian language audience in Portugal is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Russian language fans by region: top regions in Portugal
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Bragança District~2K1.14×
02Guarda District~2K1.11×
03Beja District~3K1.09×
04Vila Real District~3K1.06×
05Évora District~3K1.06×
06Castelo Branco District~3K1.04×
07Azores~5K1.01×
08Viana do Castelo District~4K1.01×
09Viseu District~6K1.00×
10Madeira~5K0.98×
11Coimbra District~8K0.96×
12Leiria District~9K0.95×
13Aveiro District~10K0.94×
14Braga District~10K0.93×
15Faro District~10K0.93×
16Setúbal District~20K0.92×
17Porto District~30K0.87×
18Santarém District~7K0.87×
19Lisbon District~40K0.77×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Portugal who actively search for Russian language. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Portugal. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →