Rascasse Audience Intelligence

The Goonies Viewer Demographics in United States

The Goonies has an estimated audience of 3.6M people in United States.

The average The Goonies fan in United States is 42.7 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Tribhuvan University, Michigan Wolverines baseball, Seth Green, with strongest over-indexing on Tribhuvan University (117.81× the country average).

Demographically, the The Goonies audience skews more male with an average age of 42.7, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Spirituality, Extroversion.

The typical The Goonies fan in United States is more male, around 42.7 years old, with strong Spirituality tendencies and a notable affinity for Tribhuvan University.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.6M
in United States
Gender
44.4%♀
55.6% male
Age
42.7
average years
Country rank
#8784
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-22%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of The Goonies viewers

44.4% are female, 55.6% are male, average age 42.7.

Fig. 02

Gender split

44.4%
Female
55.6%
Male
Demographic split for The Goonies audience in United States
MetricValue
Female44.4%
Male55.6%
Average age42.7
Estimated audience size3.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.7
average years
Age distribution of the The Goonies audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2411%
25-3414%
35-4427%
45-5429%
55+19%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

40.2%

of the worldwide The Goonies audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for The Goonies
CountryShare
United States40.2%
United Kingdom9.2%
Spain6.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

The Goonies fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Oregon~80K1.70×
02Utah~40K1.23×
03Idaho~20K1.23×
04Kentucky~60K1.16×
05Oklahoma~50K1.16×
06Washington~90K1.15×
07Montana~10K1.15×
08New Mexico~30K1.14×
09Iowa~40K1.12×
10Missouri~70K1.10×
11South Dakota~10K1.09×
12West Virginia~20K1.08×
13Nebraska~20K1.07×
14Wyoming~7K1.07×
15Indiana~80K1.06×
16Kansas~30K1.06×
17Ohio~100K1.05×
18Arizona~80K1.05×
19Tennessee~80K1.05×
20Arkansas~30K1.04×
21North Dakota~9K1.04×
22Wisconsin~60K1.03×
23Alaska~8K1.03×
24Colorado~60K1.01×
25Maine~10K1.01×
26Pennsylvania~100K1.00×
27California~400K0.99×
28Minnesota~60K0.99×
29Michigan~100K0.98×
30New Hampshire~10K0.98×
31Texas~200K0.97×
32Louisiana~50K0.97×
33Rhode Island~10K0.96×
34Alabama~50K0.95×
35Vermont~6K0.95×
36Mississippi~30K0.94×
37Connecticut~40K0.92×
38North Carolina~100K0.91×
39Nevada~30K0.91×
40South Carolina~50K0.90×
41Illinois~100K0.88×
42Massachusetts~70K0.88×
43Georgia~100K0.85×
44Hawaii~10K0.85×
45Delaware~9K0.85×
46Florida~200K0.84×
47Virginia~80K0.82×
48New York~200K0.77×
49New Jersey~80K0.77×
50Maryland~50K0.72×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — The Goonies, United States
0.72×1.00×1.70×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the The Goonies audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Tribhuvan UniversityBusiness & Career117.81×
02Michigan Wolverines baseballSports111.12×
03Seth GreenMovies & TV58.73×
04Rango (2011 film)Movies & TV53.78×
05Wayne's World (film)Movies & TV51.97×
06SpaceballsMovies & TV51.79×
07RoboCop (comics)Literature50.58×
08Days of ThunderMovies & TV46.84×
09Weird Science (film)Movies & TV37.94×
10Emancipator (musician)Music & Radio35.69×
11Ferris Bueller's Day OffMovies & TV29.37×
12GremlinsMovies & TV29.10×
13John CusackMovies & TV28.18×
14Mike MyersMovies & TV25.74×
15Chris FarleyMovies & TV22.99×
16Brazil (1985 film)Movies & TV19.85×
17Back to the Future (TV series)Movies & TV19.40×
18Happy GilmoreMovies & TV17.26×
19Scooby-DooMovies & TV8.35×
20GodzillaMovies & TV7.42×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the The Goonies audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the The Goonies audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE1.29×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.29×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.29×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the The Goonies audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
CreativityOPEN0.93×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.93×
Career OrientationPOWER0.94×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in The Goonies over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several movie / tv show / seriess count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/the-goonies-26136” · Methodology