Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Adele Audience in United States

Adele has an estimated audience of 3,581,856 people in United States.

The average Adele fan in United States is 35.4 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Adele ranks #43 among the 1572 objects in Pop in United States.

Its fans are 4.8 years younger than the group average of 40.2.

Women make up 66.2% of the fan base, 6.8 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 1571 objects in Pop, Adele fans stand out for their interest in Pendulum, Plan B (musician) and Angèle.

Interest is seasonal: January, October and November account for 42% of the year's searches, June is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Pendulum, Plan B (musician), Angèle, with strongest over-indexing on Pendulum (32.38× the country average).

Demographically, the Adele audience skews more female with an average age of 35.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as DIY Mentality, Design Affinity.

The typical Adele fan in United States is more female, around 35.4 years old, with strong DIY Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for Pendulum.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Pop

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.6M
in United States
Gender
66.2%♀
33.8% male
Age
35.4
average years
Country rank
#8761
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+10%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Adele fans

66.2% are female, 33.8% are male, average age 35.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

66.2%
Female
33.8%
Male
Demographic split for Adele audience in United States
MetricValue
Female66.2%
Male33.8%
Average age35.4
Estimated audience size3,581,856
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 35.4
average years
Age distribution of the Adele audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2435%
25-3419%
35-4416%
45-5415%
55+15%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

18.0%

of the worldwide Adele audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Adele
CountryShare
United States18.0%
Saudi Arabia17.2%
United Kingdom5.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Adele fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Tennessee~200K2.25×
02Nevada~40K1.19×
03Georgia~100K1.14×
04Minnesota~70K1.10×
05Washington, District of Columbia~8K1.10×
06Alabama~60K1.09×
07Louisiana~50K1.09×
08Connecticut~40K1.09×
09California~500K1.07×
10Maryland~70K1.07×
11New York~200K1.06×
12Mississippi~30K1.06×
13Florida~200K1.05×
14North Carolina~100K1.05×
15New Jersey~100K1.05×
16Massachusetts~80K1.05×
17Missouri~70K1.05×
18Texas~300K1.04×
19Virginia~100K1.04×
20Arkansas~30K1.04×
21Pennsylvania~100K1.02×
22South Carolina~60K1.02×
23Alaska~8K1.01×
24Illinois~100K1.00×
25Ohio~100K1.00×
26Washington~80K1.00×
27Indiana~70K1.00×
28Kentucky~50K1.00×
29Oregon~50K1.00×
30Hawaii~20K0.99×
31Arizona~80K0.98×
32Oklahoma~40K0.98×
33Utah~30K0.95×
34Rhode Island~10K0.95×
35Michigan~100K0.94×
36Delaware~10K0.93×
37Kansas~30K0.92×
38Iowa~30K0.90×
39Nebraska~20K0.90×
40Colorado~50K0.89×
41New Mexico~20K0.89×
42Maine~10K0.89×
43North Dakota~7K0.89×
44Wisconsin~60K0.88×
45West Virginia~20K0.88×
46Idaho~20K0.86×
47Montana~10K0.86×
48Vermont~6K0.84×
49New Hampshire~10K0.83×
50South Dakota~8K0.82×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Adele, United States
0.82×1.00×2.25×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Adele audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01PendulumMusic & Radio32.38×
02Plan B (musician)Music & Radio26.70×
03AngèleMusic & Radio23.37×
04MenardsHome & Garden23.17×
05Purchasing powerBusiness & Career22.58×
06Laurence FishburneMovies & TV22.52×
07ImmunologyBusiness & Career22.15×
08Southern hospitalityTravel & Leisure21.98×
09Julia ChildFood & Beverages21.40×
10Music of NigeriaMusic & Radio20.73×
11SkinCeuticalsBeauty & Wellness18.84×
12The Lovely Bones (film)Movies & TV18.58×
13HGTV Dream HomeMovies & TV16.85×
14Priceline.comShopping15.39×
15MegamindMovies & TV15.21×
16Vegetable GardeningFood & Beverages14.37×
17Holiday cottageTravel & Leisure14.04×
18PhoenixMusic & Radio11.67×
19Dillard'sFashion & Accessoires9.50×
20Hardware storeHome & Garden8.13×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Adele audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Adele audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
DIY MentalityTHRILL3.59×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.59×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.49×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Adele audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.76×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.82×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.90×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Adele over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/adele-7187” · Methodology