Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Tod's Target Market in United States

Tod's has an estimated audience of 1,557,824 people in United States.

The average Tod's fan in United States is 38.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in New York.

By number of fans, Tod's ranks #26 among the 89 objects in Footwear in United States — 3.8× the group median.

Women make up 63.6% of the fan base, 2.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 88 objects in Footwear, Tod's fans stand out for their interest in la prairie, Dan Stevens and Shangri-La.

Most fans live in New York, California, Florida.

Top affinities include la prairie, Dan Stevens, Shangri-La, with strongest over-indexing on la prairie (24.08× the country average).

Demographically, the Tod's audience skews more female with an average age of 38.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Quality Awareness, Luxury Orientation.

The typical Tod's fan in United States is more female, around 38.9 years old, with strong Quality Awareness tendencies and a notable affinity for la prairie.

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand · Subtype: Footwear

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.6M
in United States
Gender
63.6%♀
36.4% male
Age
38.9
average years
Country rank
#17166
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+28%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Tod's

63.6% are female, 36.4% are male, average age 38.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

63.6%
Female
36.4%
Male
Demographic split for Tod's audience in United States
MetricValue
Female63.6%
Male36.4%
Average age38.9
Estimated audience size1,557,824
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.9
average years
Age distribution of the Tod's audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2421%
25-3420%
35-4421%
45-5421%
55+17%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

13.3%

of the worldwide Tod's audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Tod's
CountryShare
Japan16.4%
Italy15.4%
United States13.3%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Tod's customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New York~400K4.46×
02New Jersey~100K2.22×
03California~400K2.15×
04Nevada~30K2.15×
05Hawaii~10K1.92×
06Washington, District of Columbia~6K1.91×
07Florida~200K1.75×
08Illinois~100K1.66×
09Massachusetts~50K1.57×
10Connecticut~30K1.55×
11Texas~200K1.46×
12Washington~40K1.22×
13Virginia~40K1.12×
14Rhode Island~5K1.08×
15Maryland~30K1.03×
16Georgia~50K1.01×
17Vermont~3K0.95×
18Tennessee~30K0.93×
19North Dakota~3K0.91×
20Alaska~3K0.91×
21New Hampshire~6K0.90×
22South Dakota~4K0.90×
23Ohio~50K0.89×
24Montana~4K0.88×
25Delaware~4K0.88×
26Maine~6K0.87×
27Pennsylvania~50K0.85×
28West Virginia~7K0.84×
29Idaho~7K0.82×
30Arizona~30K0.81×
31Louisiana~20K0.81×
32Mississippi~10K0.81×
33Kansas~10K0.81×
34New Mexico~8K0.81×
35Oregon~20K0.80×
36Nebraska~7K0.80×
37Colorado~20K0.79×
38Kentucky~20K0.78×
39Arkansas~10K0.78×
40Iowa~10K0.77×
41Minnesota~20K0.76×
42Utah~10K0.76×
43North Carolina~40K0.75×
44South Carolina~20K0.75×
45Oklahoma~10K0.75×
46Alabama~20K0.72×
47Missouri~20K0.71×
48Michigan~30K0.70×
49Indiana~20K0.70×
50Wisconsin~20K0.67×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Tod's, United States
0.67×1.00×4.46×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Tod's audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01la prairieBeauty & Wellness24.08×
02Dan StevensMovies & TV17.70×
03Shangri-LaTravel & Leisure16.26×
04Joel EdgertonMovies & TV14.46×
05Rebecca HallMovies & TV13.17×
06Justin RoseSports12.12×
07Will PoulterMovies & TV11.17×
08The Prestige (film)Movies & TV10.91×
09John DalySports10.47×
10Castle (TV series)Movies & TV10.08×
11Suki WaterhouseFashion & Accessoires9.69×
12Jessica ChastainMovies & TV8.75×
13Miu MiuFashion & Accessoires8.08×
14Cole HaanFashion & Accessoires7.03×
15Marc JacobsFashion & Accessoires6.22×
16AritziaFashion & Accessoires4.05×
17QueensTravel & Leisure3.83×
18Louis VuittonFashion & Accessoires2.78×
19Macy'sShopping2.41×
20CleverMusic & Radio1.71×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Tod's audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Tod's audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM2.03×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.54×
IndulgenceJOY1.48×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Tod's audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.82×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.96×
Community OrientationOPEN0.98×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Tod's over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/tods-8650” · Methodology