Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Oomph! Audience in United States

Oomph! has an estimated audience of 220K people in United States.

The average Oomph! fan in United States is 37.8 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Women make up 53.7% of the fan base, 1.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 4436 objects in Band, Oomph! fans stand out for their interest in The Hives, Moby and howard stern show.

Interest is seasonal: January, February and July account for 52% of the year's searches, November is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, New York, Florida.

Top affinities include The Hives, Moby, howard stern show, with strongest over-indexing on The Hives (135.36× the country average).

Demographically, the Oomph! audience skews balanced with an average age of 37.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Travelling, Patriotism.

The typical Oomph! fan in United States is balanced, around 37.8 years old, with strong Travelling tendencies and a notable affinity for The Hives.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Band

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
220K
in United States
Gender
53.7%♀
46.3% male
Age
37.8
average years
Country rank
#58867
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+5%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Oomph! fans

53.7% are female, 46.3% are male, average age 37.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

53.7%
Female
46.3%
Male
Demographic split for Oomph! audience in United States
MetricValue
Female53.7%
Male46.3%
Average age37.8
Estimated audience size220K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.8
average years
Age distribution of the Oomph! audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2431%
25-3415%
35-4415%
45-5419%
55+20%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

34.2%

of the worldwide Oomph! audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Oomph!
CountryShare
United States34.2%
Germany15.5%
Malaysia9.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Oomph! fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New Hampshire~3K3.10×
02Maine~2K1.88×
03Connecticut~4K1.68×
04Massachusetts~7K1.45×
05Kansas~3K1.41×
06Rhode Island<1K1.21×
07Virginia~7K1.18×
08Minnesota~4K1.17×
09New York~10K1.11×
10Vermont<1K1.11×
11North Carolina~8K1.07×
12Washington, District of Columbia<1K1.05×
13South Dakota<1K1.04×
14New Jersey~6K1.01×
15Washington~5K1.00×
16Oregon~3K1.00×
17North Dakota<1K0.99×
18Iowa~2K0.97×
19Montana<1K0.97×
20Pennsylvania~8K0.96×
21Wisconsin~4K0.96×
22Alaska<1K0.96×
23Delaware<1K0.95×
24Missouri~4K0.94×
25Utah~2K0.94×
26Illinois~8K0.93×
27Hawaii<1K0.91×
28Nebraska~1K0.90×
29Ohio~7K0.89×
30Idaho~1K0.89×
31Indiana~4K0.88×
32California~20K0.87×
33Arizona~4K0.87×
34Maryland~4K0.87×
35South Carolina~3K0.87×
36Florida~10K0.86×
37Michigan~6K0.86×
38Colorado~3K0.86×
39Mississippi~2K0.86×
40West Virginia<1K0.85×
41Kentucky~2K0.83×
42Oklahoma~2K0.82×
43Arkansas~2K0.81×
44Georgia~6K0.80×
45Tennessee~4K0.79×
46Louisiana~2K0.79×
47Alabama~3K0.78×
48New Mexico~1K0.78×
49Texas~10K0.77×
50Nevada~2K0.75×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Oomph!, United States
0.75×1.00×3.10×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Oomph! audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01The HivesMusic & Radio135.36×
02MobyMusic & Radio132.39×
03howard stern showMovies & TV117.23×
04MelvinsMusic & Radio108.72×
05RammsteinMusic & Radio48.33×
06Thirty Seconds to MarsMusic & Radio44.01×
07AudioslaveMusic & Radio43.25×
08Tenacious DMusic & Radio39.78×
09LINETechnology & Electronics34.24×
10Three Days GraceMusic & Radio31.32×
11Judas PriestMusic & Radio30.91×
12SoundgardenMusic & Radio27.31×
13Utah MammothSports24.86×
14CanvaTechnology & Electronics22.93×
15Anne HathawayMovies & TV21.48×
16Avril LavigneMusic & Radio11.54×
17AdobeTechnology & Electronics9.89×
18Britney SpearsMusic & Radio5.11×
19Dolly PartonMusic & Radio4.42×
20Donald TrumpPolitics & Society1.97×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Oomph! audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Oomph! audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TravellingTHRILL2.44×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.91×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.63×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Oomph! audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM0.69×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.75×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.76×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Oomph! over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/oomph-9945” · Methodology