Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Rowing Fan Demographics in United States

Rowing has an estimated audience of 1.6M people in United States.

#187among Sport in United States
#7006among topics in United States
#1502in Sports

The average Rowing fan in United States is 45.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Its fans are 7.1 years older than the group average of 38.4.

Women make up 35.2% of the fan base, 7.4 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 510 objects in Sport, Rowing fans stand out for their interest in Bicycle helmet, Motorboat and Maison Margiela.

Most fans live in California, New York, Florida.

Top affinities include Bicycle helmet, Motorboat, Maison Margiela, with strongest over-indexing on Bicycle helmet (10.55× the country average).

Demographically, the Rowing audience skews more male with an average age of 45.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Rowing fan in United States is more male, around 45.5 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Bicycle helmet.

Category: Sports · Type: Topic · Subtype: Sport

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.6M
in United States
Gender
35.2%♀
64.8% male
Age
45.5
average years
Country rank
#16582
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+12%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Rowing fans

35.2% are female, 64.8% are male, average age 45.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

35.2%
Female
64.8%
Male
Demographic split for Rowing audience in United States
MetricValue
Female35.2%
Male64.8%
Average age45.5
Estimated audience size1.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 45.5
average years
Age distribution of the Rowing audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2411%
25-3412%
35-4418%
45-5426%
55+33%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

51.9%

of the worldwide Rowing audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Rowing
CountryShare
United States51.9%
United Kingdom9.9%
Australia8.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Rowing fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Washington, District of Columbia~6K1.78×
02Connecticut~30K1.72×
03Massachusetts~60K1.67×
04Washington~60K1.47×
05Virginia~60K1.33×
06New Jersey~60K1.28×
07New York~100K1.26×
08New Hampshire~8K1.25×
09California~200K1.20×
10Maryland~40K1.19×
11Florida~100K1.14×
12Rhode Island~6K1.11×
13Vermont~3K1.11×
14Pennsylvania~70K1.08×
15Hawaii~7K1.07×
16Maine~7K1.06×
17Delaware~5K1.06×
18Oregon~20K1.03×
19Texas~100K1.02×
20North Carolina~50K1.00×
21Illinois~60K0.99×
22Michigan~50K0.97×
23Alaska~3K0.97×
24Georgia~50K0.96×
25Colorado~30K0.96×
26Minnesota~30K0.94×
27Utah~10K0.92×
28Kansas~10K0.92×
29Ohio~50K0.91×
30Tennessee~30K0.91×
31Kentucky~20K0.91×
32Missouri~30K0.89×
33Idaho~8K0.89×
34Oklahoma~20K0.88×
35Nebraska~8K0.88×
36Wisconsin~20K0.87×
37Iowa~10K0.87×
38Arizona~30K0.86×
39Indiana~30K0.86×
40North Dakota~3K0.86×
41South Carolina~20K0.85×
42Montana~4K0.83×
43South Dakota~4K0.82×
44Alabama~20K0.81×
45Nevada~10K0.81×
46New Mexico~8K0.79×
47West Virginia~7K0.79×
48Louisiana~20K0.75×
49Arkansas~10K0.74×
50Mississippi~10K0.69×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Rowing, United States
0.69×1.00×1.78×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Rowing audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Bicycle helmetCars & Mobility10.55×
02MotorboatCars & Mobility8.28×
03Maison MargielaFashion & Accessoires7.08×
04Sustainable energyHome & Garden4.79×
05Renewable energyBusiness & Career4.53×
06Weather forecastingHome & Garden4.37×
07Mineral waterFood & Beverages3.54×
08Dominican RepublicTravel & Leisure3.49×
09FedExBusiness & Career3.26×
10Home automationTechnology & Electronics3.17×
11CarGurusCars & Mobility3.12×
12Solar energyHome & Garden3.08×
13First class travelTravel & Leisure2.98×
14Mortgage loansBusiness & Career2.54×
15Discount storesShopping2.11×
16AirbnbTravel & Leisure2.06×
17MenardsHome & Garden2.00×
18AutoZoneCars & Mobility1.79×
19PinterestInternet & Social Media1.52×
20GolfSports1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Rowing audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rowing audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM2.32×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM2.15×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.82×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Rowing audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.76×
CreativityOPEN0.78×
Pet OwnershipJOY0.81×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Rowing over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several topics count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/rowing-22085” · Methodology