Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Lidl Target Market in United Kingdom

Lidl has an estimated audience of 15.3M people in United Kingdom.

#7among Supermarket in United Kingdom
#17among brands in United Kingdom
#18in Shopping

The average Lidl fan in United Kingdom is 43.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in South East.

By number of fans, Lidl ranks #7 among the 199 objects in Supermarket in United Kingdom — 196.5× the group median.

Its fans are 3.1 years older than the group average of 40.7.

Women make up 66.4% of the fan base, 3.1 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 198 objects in Supermarket, Lidl fans stand out for their interest in Comparethemarket.com, USwitch and Moneysupermarket.com.

Most fans live in South East, Greater London, North West.

Top affinities include Comparethemarket.com, USwitch, Moneysupermarket.com, with strongest over-indexing on Comparethemarket.com (10.99× the country average).

Demographically, the Lidl audience skews more female with an average age of 43.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Lidl fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 43.8 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Comparethemarket.com.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
15.3M
in United Kingdom
Gender
66.4%♀
33.6% male
Age
43.8
average years
Country rank
#226
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+15%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Lidl

66.4% are female, 33.6% are male, average age 43.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

66.4%
Female
33.6%
Male
Demographic split for Lidl audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female66.4%
Male33.6%
Average age43.8
Estimated audience size15.3M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 43.8
average years
Age distribution of the Lidl audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2411%
25-3418%
35-4419%
45-5422%
55+30%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

8.0%

of the worldwide Lidl audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Lidl
CountryShare
Germany10.0%
Italy8.7%
United Kingdom8.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Lidl customers by region in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01South West~2M1.40×
02North West~2M1.23×
03Scotland~1.5M1.15×
04Greater London~2M1.09×
05East Midlands~1M1.08×
06South East~2M1.05×
07East of England~1.5M0.99×
08Northern Ireland~400K0.93×
09Wales~600K0.92×
10North East~500K0.75×
11Yorkshire and the Humber~900K0.71×
12West Midlands~1M0.70×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Lidl audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Comparethemarket.comBusiness & Career10.99×
02USwitchShopping6.71×
03Moneysupermarket.comBusiness & Career6.58×
04PoundlandShopping5.22×
05ExpediaTravel & Leisure4.52×
06Home BargainsShopping3.01×
07ClarkBusiness & Career2.82×
08MatalanShopping2.73×
09MorrisonsFood & Beverages2.63×
10AldiShopping2.48×
11SupermarketShopping2.43×
12Discount storesShopping2.32×
13DunelmHome & Garden2.26×
14B&QShopping2.16×
15AsdaShopping2.12×
16Argos (retailer)Shopping2.09×
17TescoShopping2.03×
18Sainsbury'sShopping1.94×
19Halifax (United Kingdom bank)Business & Career1.90×
20EnglandTravel & Leisure1.55×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Lidl audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Lidl audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.57×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.42×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.37×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Lidl audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.81×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.86×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.88×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Lidl over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/lidl-7258” · Methodology