Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Pinterest Audience Demographics in United States

Pinterest has an estimated audience of 85,915,113 people in United States.

#4among Social media in United States
#6among Website / Newspaper / Magazine in United States
#6in Internet & Social Media

The average Pinterest fan in United States is 42.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Pinterest ranks #4 among the 36 objects in Social media in United States — 29.3× the group median.

Its fans are 4.3 years older than the group average of 37.8.

Women make up 70.7% of the fan base, 14.2 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 35 objects in Social media, Pinterest fans stand out for their interest in Diane Keaton, Savannah Guthrie and Healthy habits.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Diane Keaton, Savannah Guthrie, Healthy habits, with strongest over-indexing on Diane Keaton (3.26× the country average).

Demographically, the Pinterest audience skews more female with an average age of 42.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Price Sensitivity.

The typical Pinterest fan in United States is more female, around 42.1 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for Diane Keaton.

Category: Internet & Social Media · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine · Subtype: Social media

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
85.9M
in United States
Gender
70.7%♀
29.3% male
Age
42.1
average years
Country rank
#111
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+17%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Pinterest

70.7% are female, 29.3% are male, average age 42.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

70.7%
Female
29.3%
Male
Demographic split for Pinterest audience in United States
MetricValue
Female70.7%
Male29.3%
Average age42.1
Estimated audience size85,915,113
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.1
average years
Age distribution of the Pinterest audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2417%
25-3416%
35-4419%
45-5422%
55+26%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

18.6%

of the worldwide Pinterest audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Pinterest
CountryShare
United States18.6%
China5.5%
Germany3.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Pinterest fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Utah~1M1.39×
02Idaho~600K1.35×
03North Dakota~300K1.32×
04Arkansas~1M1.24×
05Oklahoma~1M1.20×
06Kansas~900K1.18×
07Georgia~3M1.13×
08Alabama~1.5M1.13×
09Texas~6.5M1.10×
10South Dakota~200K1.09×
11Oregon~1M1.08×
12Mississippi~800K1.08×
13Montana~300K1.08×
14Louisiana~1.5M1.07×
15Iowa~900K1.07×
16Tennessee~2M1.06×
17Missouri~1.5M1.06×
18Kentucky~1M1.04×
19Nebraska~500K1.04×
20Washington~2M1.03×
21North Carolina~3M1.02×
22Wisconsin~1.5M1.02×
23California~10M1.00×
24Michigan~2.5M0.99×
25Maine~300K0.99×
26Arizona~2M0.98×
27Minnesota~1.5M0.97×
28South Carolina~1.5M0.97×
29Florida~5.5M0.96×
30Indiana~1.5M0.96×
31New Mexico~500K0.96×
32Pennsylvania~3M0.95×
33Ohio~3M0.95×
34Virginia~2M0.94×
35Illinois~3M0.93×
36Wyoming~100K0.93×
37Maryland~1.5M0.92×
38Colorado~1.5M0.90×
39Rhode Island~200K0.90×
40Alaska~200K0.90×
41Vermont~100K0.89×
42New York~4.5M0.88×
43Connecticut~800K0.87×
44West Virginia~400K0.87×
45Nevada~700K0.86×
46Massachusetts~1.5M0.85×
47New Hampshire~300K0.85×
48New Jersey~2M0.84×
49Delaware~200K0.80×
50Hawaii~300K0.76×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Pinterest, United States
0.76×1.00×1.39×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Diane KeatonMovies & TV3.26×
02Savannah GuthrieMovies & TV3.13×
03Healthy habitsHealth2.99×
04Dick Van DykeMovies & TV2.70×
05FriendshipKids & Family2.62×
06MenardsHome & Garden2.62×
07Concurrent Versions SystemTechnology & Electronics2.45×
08Google DriveTechnology & Electronics2.17×
09NatureHome & Garden2.09×
10U.S. stateTravel & Leisure1.99×
11CaliforniaTravel & Leisure1.94×
12EducationBusiness & Career1.80×
13MoneyBusiness & Career1.77×
14ChildKids & Family1.72×
15Mobile phonesTechnology & Electronics1.67×
16TelevisionsTechnology & Electronics1.58×
17CleverMusic & Radio1.57×
18Outdoor recreationSports1.52×
19BeveragesFood & Beverages1.51×
20Food and drinkFood & Beverages1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Pinterest audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.43×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.41×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.36×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Pinterest audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.70×
ExtroversionTHRILL0.78×
Urban LifestyleOPEN0.89×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Pinterest over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/pinterest-18680” · Methodology