Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Madonna Audience in United States

Madonna has an estimated audience of 7,870,484 people in United States.

The average Madonna fan in United States is 36.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Madonna ranks #14 among the 1572 objects in Pop in United States — 2.6× the group median.

Its fans are 4.2 years younger than the group average of 40.2.

Women make up 57.7% of the fan base, 1.8 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 1571 objects in Pop, Madonna fans stand out for their interest in Sex and the City, Catherine O'Hara and Beetlejuice.

Most fans live in California, New York, Florida.

Top affinities include Boy George, Kelly Osbourne, Sex and the City, with strongest over-indexing on Boy George (7.08× the country average).

Demographically, the Madonna audience skews more female with an average age of 36.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Design Affinity, Mindfulness.

The typical Madonna fan in United States is more female, around 36.0 years old, with strong Design Affinity tendencies and a notable affinity for Boy George.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Pop

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
7.9M
in United States
Gender
57.7%♀
42.3% male
Age
36.0
average years
Country rank
#4429
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+63%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Madonna fans

57.7% are female, 42.3% are male, average age 36.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

57.7%
Female
42.3%
Male
Demographic split for Madonna audience in United States
MetricValue
Female57.7%
Male42.3%
Average age36.0
Estimated audience size7,870,484
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 36.0
average years
Age distribution of the Madonna audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2430%
25-3421%
35-4418%
45-5417%
55+14%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

19.5%

of the worldwide Madonna audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Madonna
CountryShare
United States19.5%
United Kingdom7.8%
Italy6.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Madonna fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Nebraska~70K1.60×
02New Mexico~70K1.39×
03Rhode Island~30K1.36×
04New York~600K1.25×
05Maine~40K1.24×
06California~1M1.22×
07Montana~30K1.22×
08Michigan~300K1.15×
09Massachusetts~200K1.15×
10Arizona~200K1.13×
11Alaska~20K1.13×
12Illinois~300K1.12×
13Florida~600K1.11×
14New Jersey~200K1.10×
15Pennsylvania~300K1.08×
16Maryland~200K1.08×
17Connecticut~90K1.08×
18Utah~80K1.06×
19Texas~600K1.04×
20Oregon~100K1.04×
21Nevada~80K1.03×
22Iowa~80K1.03×
23Washington~200K1.02×
24Louisiana~100K1.02×
25Ohio~300K0.99×
26Indiana~200K0.99×
27South Carolina~100K0.98×
28North Carolina~300K0.97×
29Oklahoma~90K0.96×
30Kansas~70K0.96×
31Virginia~200K0.95×
32Washington, District of Columbia~20K0.95×
33Missouri~100K0.94×
34Tennessee~200K0.93×
35Colorado~100K0.92×
36Arkansas~70K0.92×
37West Virginia~40K0.92×
38Hawaii~30K0.92×
39Georgia~200K0.91×
40Wisconsin~100K0.91×
41Minnesota~100K0.91×
42Alabama~100K0.91×
43Kentucky~100K0.91×
44Idaho~40K0.90×
45Vermont~10K0.90×
46New Hampshire~30K0.89×
47Delaware~20K0.89×
48North Dakota~20K0.85×
49Mississippi~60K0.81×
50South Dakota~20K0.81×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Madonna, United States
0.81×1.00×1.60×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Madonna audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Boy GeorgeMusic & Radio7.08×
02Kelly OsbourneMusic & Radio4.15×
03Sex and the CityMovies & TV3.38×
04Catherine O'HaraMovies & TV2.83×
05Michael JacksonMusic & Radio2.36×
06BeetlejuiceMovies & TV2.35×
07Britney SpearsMusic & Radio2.30×
08PhilosophyBusiness & Career2.04×
09Rock musicMusic & Radio1.87×
10Harry PotterMovies & TV1.81×
11Alcoholic beveragesFood & Beverages1.78×
12Pop musicMusic & Radio1.75×
13New York CityTravel & Leisure1.73×
14SupermanMovies & TV1.69×
15Hip hop musicMusic & Radio1.69×
16Comedy moviesMovies & TV1.68×
17Food and drinkFood & Beverages1.56×
18FamilyKids & Family1.56×
19ShoesFashion & Accessoires1.51×
20PhotographyArts & Culture1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Madonna audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Madonna audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.98×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.78×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.52×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Madonna audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.83×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.99×
Career OrientationPOWER1.01×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Madonna over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/madonna-6160” · Methodology