Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Cadbury Target Market in United Kingdom

Cadbury has an estimated audience of 2.1M people in United Kingdom.

#12among Supermarket in United Kingdom
#371among brands in United Kingdom
#108in Shopping

The average Cadbury fan in United Kingdom is 44.4 years old, more female, and lives primarily in North West.

By number of fans, Cadbury ranks #12 among the 199 objects in Supermarket in United Kingdom — 26.4× the group median.

Its fans are 3.7 years older than the group average of 40.7.

Women make up 65.2% of the fan base, 1.9 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 198 objects in Supermarket, Cadbury fans stand out for their interest in rose wine, Quality Street (confectionery) and White chocolate.

Interest is seasonal: March, November and December account for 42% of the year's searches, July is the quietest month.

Most fans live in North West, South East, South West.

Top affinities include rose wine, Quality Street (confectionery), White chocolate, with strongest over-indexing on rose wine (10.18× the country average).

Demographically, the Cadbury audience skews more female with an average age of 44.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Convenience Orientation, Healthy Lifestyle.

The typical Cadbury fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 44.4 years old, with strong Convenience Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for rose wine.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.1M
in United Kingdom
Gender
65.2%♀
34.8% male
Age
44.4
average years
Country rank
#3585
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-48%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Cadbury

65.2% are female, 34.8% are male, average age 44.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

65.2%
Female
34.8%
Male
Demographic split for Cadbury audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female65.2%
Male34.8%
Average age44.4
Estimated audience size2.1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 44.4
average years
Age distribution of the Cadbury audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2410%
25-3417%
35-4420%
45-5422%
55+31%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

21.1%

of the worldwide Cadbury audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Cadbury
CountryShare
India25.9%
United Kingdom21.1%
United States9.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Cadbury customers by region in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01East Midlands~200K1.25×
02North West~300K1.24×
03South West~200K1.20×
04Wales~100K1.14×
05East of England~200K1.04×
06Scotland~200K1.01×
07South East~300K0.93×
08West Midlands~200K0.92×
09North East~70K0.90×
10Northern Ireland~50K0.85×
11Yorkshire and the Humber~100K0.80×
12Greater London~200K0.71×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Cadbury audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01rose wineFood & Beverages10.18×
02Quality Street (confectionery)Food & Beverages8.26×
03White chocolateFood & Beverages6.06×
04Shake ShackFood & Beverages5.82×
05Five GuysFood & Beverages3.78×
06Joe Brown (judge)Politics & Society3.20×
07GreggsFood & Beverages2.04×
08Mecca BingoGames1.95×
09Just EatFood & Beverages1.94×
10SubwayFood & Beverages1.86×
11Home BargainsShopping1.82×
12MorrisonsFood & Beverages1.74×
13KFCFood & Beverages1.64×
14Local foodFood & Beverages1.59×
15OcadoShopping1.59×
16McDonald'sFood & Beverages1.58×
17TescoShopping1.57×
18Costa CoffeeFood & Beverages1.55×
19Royal MailBusiness & Career1.53×
20Delivery (commerce)Food & Beverages1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Cadbury audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Cadbury audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.35×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.25×
IndulgenceJOY1.23×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Cadbury audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.90×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.98×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.99×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Cadbury over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/cadbury-17452” · Methodology