Rascasse Audience Intelligence

University of Alberta Audience in Canada

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about University of Alberta in Canada — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. University of Alberta has an estimated audience of 454,708 people in Canada.

The average University of Alberta fan in Canada is 38.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Alberta.

The audience is concentrated in Alberta, Ontario, British Columbia.

Top brand affinities include Armageddon (1998 film), Size?, University of Calgary, with strongest over-indexing on Armageddon (1998 film) (22.03× the country average).

Demographically, the University of Alberta audience skews more female with an average age of 38.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Early Adopter Mentality.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 10 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical University of Alberta fan in Canada is more female, around 38.5 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Armageddon (1998 film).

Category: Business & Career · Type: POI · Subtype: University

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the University of Alberta profile in Canada.

Audience size
455K
in Canada
Gender
56.1%♀
43.9% male
Age
38.5
average years
Country rank
#7475
POI in Canada
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of University of Alberta fans

56.1% are female, 43.9% are male, average age 38.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

56.1%
Female
43.9%
Male
Demographic split for University of Alberta audience in Canada
MetricValue
Female56.1%
Male43.9%
Average age38.5
Estimated audience size454,708
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.5
average years
Age distribution of the University of Alberta audience in Canada
Age bracketShare%
16-1923%
20-2920%
30-3918%
40-4919%
50+20%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

20.8%

of the worldwide University of Alberta audience comes from Canada.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for University of Alberta
CountryShare
Canada20.8%
China17.6%
United States15.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Canada average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the University of Alberta audience in Canada is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

University of Alberta fans by region: top regions in Canada
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Alberta~300K6.10×
02Saskatchewan~10K0.85×
03British Columbia~50K0.78×
04Prince Edward Island~1K0.56×
05Manitoba~9K0.51×
06Newfoundland and Labrador~3K0.48×
07Nova Scotia~6K0.42×
08New Brunswick~4K0.40×
09Ontario~70K0.38×
10Quebec~20K0.16×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the University of Alberta audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for University of Alberta audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Armageddon (1998 film)Movies & TV22.03×
02Size?Shopping21.28×
03Wisconsin Badgers footballSports20.42×
04RilakkumaLiterature13.39×
05VermouthFood & Beverages11.97×
06University of CalgaryBusiness & Career9.83×
07Carleton UniversityBusiness & Career7.42×
08Music hallMusic & Radio5.79×
09York UniversityBusiness & Career5.51×
10Online shopping rewardsShopping5.30×
11MongoliaTravel & Leisure5.18×
12Calgary StampedersSports4.90×
13Peter ThielBusiness & Career3.77×
14ElectronicaMusic & Radio3.65×
15EdmontonTravel & Leisure1.98×
16Edmonton OilersSports1.72×
17AlbertaTravel & Leisure1.65×
18CalgaryTravel & Leisure1.64×
19Save-On-FoodsFood & Beverages1.63×
20London DrugsShopping1.56×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the University of Alberta audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by University of Alberta audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.21×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.15×
Career OrientationPOWER1.14×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by University of Alberta audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.85×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.90×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE0.93×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does University of Alberta have in Canada?

University of Alberta has an estimated audience of 454,708 people in Canada, concentrated in Alberta and Ontario.

02

What is the gender split and age of University of Alberta fans?

56.1% of University of Alberta fans are female, 43.9% are male, with an average age of 38.5 years.

03

Which brands do University of Alberta fans like most?

University of Alberta fans show strongest brand affinity for Armageddon (1998 film) (22.03×), Size? (21.28×), and University of Calgary (9.83×) over the country average.

04

Where do University of Alberta fans live in Canada?

University of Alberta fans in Canada are most concentrated in Alberta (reach ~300K), Ontario (reach ~70K), and British Columbia (reach ~50K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do University of Alberta fans also like?

Beyond University of Alberta itself, the audience over-indexes on Size? (21.28×), University of Calgary (9.83×), Mongolia (5.18×), and Edmonton Oilers (1.72×) compared to the Canada average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Canada who actively search for University of Alberta. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Canada. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →