Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Brass Wiesn Audience in Germany

Brass Wiesn has an estimated audience of 179K people in Germany.

#50among Music festival in Germany
#359among events in Germany
#3245in Music & Radio

The average Brass Wiesn fan in Germany is 40.1 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in Bayern.

By number of fans, Brass Wiesn ranks #50 among the 921 objects in Music festival in Germany.

Its fans are 3.9 years older than the group average of 36.2.

Women make up 55.0% of the fan base, 4.8 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 920 objects in Music festival, Brass Wiesn fans stand out for their interest in Folk music, Andy Borg and Bernhard Brink.

Interest is seasonal: June, July and August account for 71% of the year's searches, September is the quietest month.

Most fans live in Bayern, Baden-Württemberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Top affinities include Folk music, Andy Borg, Bernhard Brink, with strongest over-indexing on Folk music (6.59× the country average).

Demographically, the Brass Wiesn audience skews balanced with an average age of 40.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Community Orientation.

The typical Brass Wiesn fan in Germany is balanced, around 40.1 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Folk music.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Event · Subtype: Music festival

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
179K
in Germany
Gender
55.0%♀
45.0% male
Age
40.1
average years
Country rank
#25728
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Brass Wiesn fans

55.0% are female, 45.0% are male, average age 40.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

55.0%
Female
45.0%
Male
Demographic split for Brass Wiesn audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female55.0%
Male45.0%
Average age40.1
Estimated audience size179K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 40.1
average years
Age distribution of the Brass Wiesn audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2421%
25-3417%
35-4419%
45-5421%
55+21%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

93.2%

of the worldwide Brass Wiesn audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Brass Wiesn
CountryShare
Germany93.2%
Austria4.0%
Switzerland0.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Brass Wiesn fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Bayern~100K11.61×
02Baden-Württemberg~30K1.09×
03Bremen~1K0.83×
04Saarland~2K0.79×
05Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~3K0.75×
06Sachsen-Anhalt~3K0.74×
07Brandenburg~4K0.70×
08Thüringen~3K0.68×
09Schleswig-Holstein~4K0.63×
10Hamburg~2K0.59×
11Hessen~8K0.57×
12Rheinland-Pfalz~5K0.54×
13Sachsen~5K0.53×
14Berlin~4K0.48×
15Niedersachsen~7K0.42×
16Nordrhein-Westfalen~10K0.30×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Brass Wiesn, Germany
0.30×1.00×11.61×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Brass Wiesn audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Folk musicMusic & Radio6.59×
02Andy BorgMusic & Radio5.48×
03Bernhard BrinkMusic & Radio4.80×
04Kastelruther SpatzenMusic & Radio4.76×
05Maite KellyMusic & Radio4.72×
06Florian SilbereisenMusic & Radio4.48×
07Semino RossiMusic & Radio4.45×
08Nino de AngeloMusic & Radio4.26×
09Thomas AndersMusic & Radio4.02×
10Roland KaiserMusic & Radio3.95×
11Wolfgang PetryMusic & Radio3.91×
12Udo JürgensMusic & Radio3.55×
13Schlager musicMusic & Radio3.35×
14Matthias ReimMusic & Radio3.26×
15Michael Patrick KellyMusic & Radio3.25×
16Andrea BergMusic & Radio3.10×
17Beatrice EgliMusic & Radio2.72×
18Helene FischerMusic & Radio2.55×
19French BulldogPets & Animals1.92×
20TagesschauMovies & TV1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Brass Wiesn audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Brass Wiesn audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM2.94×
Community OrientationOPEN1.35×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.29×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Brass Wiesn audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER0.86×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.86×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.91×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Brass Wiesn over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several events count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/brass-wiesn-10006227” · Methodology