Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Denns BioMarkt Target Market in Germany

Denns BioMarkt has an estimated audience of 2.8M people in Germany.

The average Denns BioMarkt fan in Germany is 41.2 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Bayern.

By number of fans, Denns BioMarkt ranks #10 among the 224 objects in Supermarket in Germany — 21.4× the group median.

Its fans are 2.5 years older than the group average of 38.7.

Compared with the other 223 objects in Supermarket, Denns BioMarkt fans stand out for their interest in Fair trade, Local food and Sustainable fashion.

Most fans live in Bayern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Fair trade, Local food, Sustainable fashion, with strongest over-indexing on Fair trade (5.14× the country average).

Demographically, the Denns BioMarkt audience skews more female with an average age of 41.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Sustainability, Design Affinity.

The typical Denns BioMarkt fan in Germany is more female, around 41.2 years old, with strong Sustainability tendencies and a notable affinity for Fair trade.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.8M
in Germany
Gender
60.9%♀
39.1% male
Age
41.2
average years
Country rank
#2425
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-65%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Denns BioMarkt

60.9% are female, 39.1% are male, average age 41.2.

Fig. 02

Gender split

60.9%
Female
39.1%
Male
Demographic split for Denns BioMarkt audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female60.9%
Male39.1%
Average age41.2
Estimated audience size2.8M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.2
average years
Age distribution of the Denns BioMarkt audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2416%
25-3418%
35-4421%
45-5424%
55+21%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

83.8%

of the worldwide Denns BioMarkt audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Denns BioMarkt
CountryShare
Germany83.8%
Austria13.1%
Switzerland0.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Denns BioMarkt customers by region in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Berlin~400K3.03×
02Hamburg~100K1.68×
03Bayern~600K1.42×
04Baden-Württemberg~500K1.38×
05Schleswig-Holstein~100K1.19×
06Niedersachsen~300K1.10×
07Nordrhein-Westfalen~600K1.04×
08Hessen~200K1.04×
09Sachsen~100K0.93×
10Rheinland-Pfalz~100K0.74×
11Brandenburg~60K0.70×
12Thüringen~40K0.57×
13Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~20K0.42×
14Sachsen-Anhalt~30K0.38×
15Bremen~9K0.37×
16Saarland~10K0.35×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Denns BioMarkt, Germany
0.35×1.00×3.03×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Denns BioMarkt audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Fair tradeBusiness & Career5.14×
02Local foodFood & Beverages3.68×
03Sustainable fashionFashion & Accessoires2.77×
04Healthy foodHealth2.73×
05Ethical consumerismShopping2.69×
06DinnerFood & Beverages2.63×
07Vegetarian cuisineFood & Beverages2.62×
08Healthy habitsHealth2.54×
09FoodieFood & Beverages2.35×
10Sustainable energyHome & Garden2.25×
11Organic productFood & Beverages2.25×
12Organic foodFood & Beverages2.23×
13DecorationHome & Garden2.20×
14Home Interior DesignHome & Garden2.11×
15Organic farmingFood & Beverages2.09×
16Renewable energyBusiness & Career1.93×
17ToddlerKids & Family1.84×
18More NutritionHealth1.83×
19Healthy dietHealth1.83×
20RossmannShopping1.55×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Denns BioMarkt audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Denns BioMarkt audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SustainabilityBALANCE1.92×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.64×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.55×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Denns BioMarkt audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.64×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.84×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.85×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Denns BioMarkt over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/denns-biomarkt-10008040” · Methodology