Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Caffè Nero Target Market in United Kingdom

Caffè Nero has an estimated audience of 6M people in United Kingdom.

#115among brands in United Kingdom
#81in Food & Beverages

The average Caffè Nero fan in United Kingdom is 45.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in South East.

Most fans live in South East, Yorkshire and the Humber, West Midlands.

Top affinities include Pret a Manger, Galaxy (chocolate), Nescafé, with strongest over-indexing on Pret a Manger (11.78× the country average).

Demographically, the Caffè Nero audience skews more female with an average age of 45.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Quality Awareness, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Caffè Nero fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 45.8 years old, with strong Quality Awareness tendencies and a notable affinity for Pret a Manger.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6M
in United Kingdom
Gender
67.9%♀
32.1% male
Age
45.8
average years
Country rank
#1059
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+0%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Caffè Nero

67.9% are female, 32.1% are male, average age 45.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

67.9%
Female
32.1%
Male
Demographic split for Caffè Nero audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female67.9%
Male32.1%
Average age45.8
Estimated audience size6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 45.8
average years
Age distribution of the Caffè Nero audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-246%
25-3418%
35-4420%
45-5423%
55+33%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

65.4%

of the worldwide Caffè Nero audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Caffè Nero
CountryShare
United Kingdom65.4%
Turkey12.2%
United States7.4%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Caffè Nero customers by region in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Yorkshire and the Humber~1M2.00×
02Northern Ireland~200K1.45×
03South East~1M1.28×
04West Midlands~700K1.28×
05North East~300K1.11×
06Scotland~500K1.09×
07East of England~500K0.89×
08South West~300K0.63×
09East Midlands~200K0.45×
10Wales~100K0.44×
11North West~300K0.38×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Caffè Nero audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Pret a MangerFood & Beverages11.78×
02Galaxy (chocolate)Food & Beverages11.30×
03NescaféFood & Beverages10.07×
04Arabic coffeeFood & Beverages7.91×
05Costa CoffeeFood & Beverages7.75×
06Espresso machineHome & Garden7.69×
07Iced coffeeFood & Beverages7.56×
08Tim HortonSports6.17×
09NespressoFood & Beverages5.34×
10GreggsFood & Beverages5.23×
11StarbucksFood & Beverages4.17×
12SubwayFood & Beverages3.12×
13PizzaExpressFood & Beverages2.93×
14MeditationHealth2.72×
15Just EatFood & Beverages2.32×
16McDonald'sFood & Beverages1.94×
17Delivery (commerce)Food & Beverages1.83×
18MorrisonsFood & Beverages1.77×
19Home BargainsShopping1.77×
20Alcoholic beveragesFood & Beverages1.72×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Caffè Nero audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Caffè Nero audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM2.01×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.55×
Career OrientationPOWER1.41×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Caffè Nero audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.99×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.01×
DIY MentalityTHRILL1.04×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Caffè Nero over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/caffe-nero-30421” · Methodology