Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Nestlé Target Market in United States

Nestlé has an estimated audience of 7,947,002 people in United States.

#1among Instant food in United States
#486among Brand in United States#337in Food & Beverages

The average Nestlé fan in United States is 41.4 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Nestlé ranks #1 among the 9 objects in Instant food in United States — 72.0× the group median.

Its fans are 3.1 years older than the group average of 38.3.

Women make up 60.6% of the fan base, 1.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 8 objects in Instant food, Nestlé fans stand out for their interest in Dessert wine, Liqueur and Cracker Barrel Old Country Store.

Most fans live in California, New York, Florida.

Top affinities include Dessert wine, Liqueur, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, with strongest over-indexing on Dessert wine (3.97× the country average).

Demographically, the Nestlé audience skews more female with an average age of 41.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Nestlé fan in United States is more female, around 41.4 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Dessert wine.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand · Subtype: Instant food

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
7.9M
in United States
Gender
60.6%♀
39.4% male
Age
41.4
average years
Country rank
#4392
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Nestlé

60.6% are female, 39.4% are male, average age 41.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

60.6%
Female
39.4%
Male
Demographic split for Nestlé audience in United States
MetricValue
Female60.6%
Male39.4%
Average age41.4
Estimated audience size7,947,002
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.4
average years
Age distribution of the Nestlé audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2414%
25-3420%
35-4421%
45-5423%
55+21%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

17.9%

of the worldwide Nestlé audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Nestlé
CountryShare
United States17.9%
Brazil11.4%
Mexico5.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Nestlé customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Arkansas~100K2.03×
02Washington, District of Columbia~30K1.87×
03Ohio~500K1.72×
04Wisconsin~200K1.64×
05Missouri~200K1.61×
06Arizona~300K1.50×
07Indiana~200K1.43×
08Illinois~400K1.40×
09New Jersey~300K1.32×
10Virginia~300K1.32×
11New York~600K1.27×
12Georgia~300K1.17×
13Iowa~90K1.15×
14California~1M1.14×
15Utah~90K1.14×
16Maryland~200K1.09×
17Massachusetts~200K1.07×
18Florida~500K1.05×
19Pennsylvania~300K1.01×
20Kentucky~100K0.99×
21Connecticut~80K0.98×
22South Carolina~100K0.97×
23Texas~500K0.96×
24Washington~200K0.94×
25Minnesota~100K0.93×
26Nebraska~40K0.91×
27North Carolina~200K0.87×
28Michigan~200K0.87×
29Rhode Island~20K0.87×
30Kansas~60K0.85×
31Nevada~60K0.84×
32Colorado~100K0.83×
33Oklahoma~80K0.83×
34New Hampshire~30K0.83×
35Delaware~20K0.82×
36Vermont~10K0.82×
37Oregon~80K0.80×
38Maine~30K0.79×
39Hawaii~30K0.77×
40Tennessee~100K0.76×
41North Dakota~10K0.76×
42Alaska~10K0.75×
43Louisiana~80K0.73×
44South Dakota~10K0.71×
45Alabama~80K0.70×
46Idaho~30K0.70×
47New Mexico~30K0.69×
48West Virginia~30K0.68×
49Montana~20K0.66×
50Mississippi~40K0.64×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Nestlé, United States
0.64×1.00×2.03×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Nestlé audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Dessert wineFood & Beverages3.97×
02LiqueurFood & Beverages3.25×
03Cracker Barrel Old Country StoreFood & Beverages2.61×
04SweetnessFood & Beverages2.43×
05FlourFood & Beverages2.20×
06Nut (fruit)Food & Beverages2.01×
07IHOPFood & Beverages1.98×
08ConfectioneryFood & Beverages1.87×
09CheeseFood & Beverages1.72×
10First WatchFood & Beverages1.61×
11Olive GardenFood & Beverages1.59×
12Dollar GeneralShopping1.58×
13BurlingtonFashion & Accessoires1.58×
14DessertsFood & Beverages1.56×
15Texas RoadhouseFood & Beverages1.55×
16FlavorFood & Beverages1.55×
17Ice creamFood & Beverages1.55×
18Dollar TreeShopping1.53×
19Popeyes Louisiana KitchenFood & Beverages1.52×
20PublixShopping1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Nestlé audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Nestlé audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.25×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.25×
Community OrientationOPEN1.24×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Nestlé audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.85×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.95×
MindfulnessBALANCE0.96×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Nestlé over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/nestle-18430” · Methodology