For marketing, sponsorship & live-entertainment teams
Every entity in this table has a full profile.
Age brackets, gender split, regional distribution down to postal code where available, and the brands this audience overindexes on — per country, for c. 300,000 brands, teams, artists and media properties across 200+ countries. Open in the browser, no login.
Trusted by teams at Volkswagen · DFB · Sony Music · Red Bull · Infront
How to read this list
Rank
Position in the Top 59, sorted by audience size from largest to smallest. Updated quarterly.
Audience size
Estimated number of unique people in United States who actively engage with this audience, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals.
Country share
Share of the global audience that is active in United States. A higher value means the audience is more locally concentrated here.
Avg age
Average age in years across the people who engage with this audience in United States, derived from anonymized search-behavior signals. A dash means demographic data is not yet available.
Female share
Share of women among the people who engage with this audience in United States. 50% is gender-balanced; values above mean female-skewed, below mean male-skewed.
Ranking
| Rank | Audience | Audience size | Country share | Avg age | Female share | Subtype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SSam's Club | 66M | 82.0% | 42.0 | 59.8% | Hardware store |
| 2 | TTractor Supply | 54M | 99.5% | 44.5 | 52.0% | Hardware store |
| 3 | TTractor Supply Company | 23M | 97.3% | 48.1 | 34.0% | Hardware store |
| 4 | BBass Pro Shop | 17M | 99.5% | 42.6 | 37.5% | Hardware store |
| 5 | LLowe's | 13M | 66.4% | 45.7 | 51.0% | Hardware store |
| 6 | NNorthern Tool | 8.9M | 98.8% | 46.4 | 38.4% | Hardware store |
| 7 | FFleet Farm | 8M | 99.6% | 44.6 | 50.2% | Hardware store |
| 8 | BBlain's Farm & Fleet | 5.1M | 99.3% | 44.1 | 52.1% | Hardware store |
| 9 | FFastenal | 2.3M | 78.9% | 43.0 | 45.3% | Hardware store |
| 10 | WWestlake Ace Hardware | 1.9M | 99.2% | 46.0 | 48.7% | Hardware store |
| 11 | HHomebase | 1.4M | 25.0% | 34.1 | 58.6% | Hardware store |
| 12 | BB&Q | 730k | 3.7% | 37.6 | 74.8% | Hardware store |
| 13 | LLeroy Merlin | 727k | 1.7% | 37.3 | 59.2% | Hardware store |
| 14 | DDo it Best | 603k | 90.5% | 45.4 | 45.2% | Hardware store |
| 15 | CCastorama | 537k | 2.5% | 37.0 | 47.0% | Hardware store |
| 16 | AAubuchon Hardware | 487k | 99.8% | 46.7 | 56.2% | Hardware store |
| 17 | GGardena (company) | 478k | 14.8% | 41.6 | 41.7% | Hardware store |
| 18 | CCoolStuff | 182k | 25.3% | 37.8 | 60.1% | Hardware store |
| 19 | IInterflora | 126k | 1.9% | 41.3 | 75.5% | Hardware store |
| 20 | MMr. Bricolage | 125k | 2.0% | 39.4 | 41.9% | Hardware store |
| 21 | Ggardening club | 123k | 33.2% | 41.5 | 71.3% | Hardware store |
| 22 | HHornbach | 105k | 0.3% | 36.8 | 37.0% | Hardware store |
| 23 | PPraxis (store) | 92k | 8.2% | 32.0 | 48.3% | Hardware store |
| 24 | DDulux | 85k | 2.7% | 40.8 | 56.1% | Hardware store |
| 25 | BBrico Dépôt | 72k | 0.3% | 39.7 | 49.4% | Hardware store |
| 26 | BBauhaus | 48k | 0.1% | 38.7 | 50.6% | Hardware store |
| 27 | Ttoom Baumarkt | 45k | 0.8% | 39.7 | 60.4% | Hardware store |
| 28 | CClas Ohlson | 35k | 0.2% | 31.3 | 35.7% | Hardware store |
| 29 | OObi (store) | 27k | 0.1% | 39.3 | 15.5% | Hardware store |
| 30 | GGander Outdoors | 23k | 75.4% | 40.6 | 40.2% | Hardware store |
| 31 | TTravis Perkins | 21k | 0.2% | 39.9 | 56.7% | Hardware store |
| 32 | WWeba | 21k | 1.2% | 41.4 | 61.1% | Hardware store |
| 33 | TTecnomat | 15k | 0.1% | 42.2 | 45.1% | Hardware store |
| 34 | GGlobus Baumarkt | 14k | 0.2% | 36.7 | 39.7% | Hardware store |
| 35 | PPraktiker | 11k | 0.3% | 36.8 | 15.2% | Hardware store |
| 36 | SSonderpreis Baumarkt | 11k | 0.1% | 41.0 | 36.5% | Hardware store |
| 37 | TThomas Philipps | 9.5k | 0.1% | 41.0 | 36.5% | Hardware store |
| 38 | HHagebaumarkt | 8.6k | 0.1% | 41.1 | 34.2% | Hardware store |
| 39 | TTedox | 7.2k | 0.1% | 39.7 | 22.9% | Hardware store |
| 40 | BBauMax | 5.7k | 0.5% | 42.8 | 36.6% | Hardware store |
| 41 | JJawoll | 5.2k | 0.4% | 42.9 | 54.1% | Hardware store |
| 42 | ZZgonc | 4.3k | 0.3% | 43.5 | 36.1% | Hardware store |
| 43 | FFloralux | 4.1k | 0.5% | 42.5 | 49.4% | Hardware store |
| 44 | MMitre 10 New Zealand | 2.3k | 6.2% | 26.1 | 49.8% | Hardware store |
| 45 | XXL-Bygg | 1.9k | 0.2% | 40.3 | 41.2% | Hardware store |
| 46 | BB1 Discount-Baumarkt | 447 | 0.2% | 40.1 | 41.6% | Hardware store |
| 47 | VV-Baumarkt | 311 | 0.1% | 38.9 | 34.2% | Hardware store |
| 48 | SStabilo Fachmarkt | 292 | 0.7% | 41.1 | 34.2% | Hardware store |
| 49 | KKnauber | 278 | 0.5% | 40.4 | 34.4% | Hardware store |
| 50 | BBayWa Bau & Garten | 272 | 4.5% | 39.7 | 22.9% | Hardware store |
| 51 | QQuéguiner Matériaux | 213 | 0.2% | 40.2 | 45.0% | Hardware store |
| 52 | ZZG Raiffeisen | 181 | 0.1% | 39.4 | 41.6% | Hardware store |
| 53 | BBauSpezi | 174 | 0.4% | 40.6 | 41.0% | Hardware store |
| 54 | KK-rauta | 152 | 0.0% | 34.2 | 40.0% | Hardware store |
| 55 | KKicherer | 138 | 0.5% | 42.1 | 43.1% | Hardware store |
| 56 | AArtigiantubi | 28 | 0.9% | 40.5 | 38.0% | Hardware store |
| 57 | BBALDUR-Garten | 19 | 0.0% | 40.0 | 45.4% | Hardware store |
| 58 | EEisen Krämer | 19 | 0.1% | 39.7 | 22.9% | Hardware store |
| 59 | GGarten XXL | 13 | 3.2% | 32.9 | 54.5% | Hardware store |
Want the full picture for any of these audiences?
Open any profile to see psychographics, top regions, peer affinities and demographic splits — all derived from the same anonymized signals.
Frequently asked questions
How is this list of the most popular hardware stores compiled?
Rascasse aggregates anonymized search-behavior signals across United States and ranks each hardware store by its estimated audience size. Only entries with at least 5 measured entities are listed.
How often is the list updated?
The ranking is updated quarterly from the latest search-behavior data and re-published as a static page.
What is the largest hardware store in United States?
Sam's Club currently leads with an estimated audience of 66M people in United States.