Rascasse Audience Intelligence

MAC Cosmetics Target Market in United States

MAC Cosmetics has an estimated audience of 5,541,638 people in United States.

The average MAC Cosmetics fan in United States is 23.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, MAC Cosmetics ranks #24 among the 185 objects in Cosmetics in United States — 3.2× the group median.

Its fans are 10.1 years younger than the group average of 34.0.

Women make up 97.7% of the fan base, 16.8 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 184 objects in Cosmetics, MAC Cosmetics fans stand out for their interest in Self-love, Skin care and Wig.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include Makeup brush, Eye shadow, Makeup Tutorials, with strongest over-indexing on Makeup brush (4× the country average).

Demographically, the MAC Cosmetics audience skews more female with an average age of 23.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Extroversion, Design Affinity.

The typical MAC Cosmetics fan in United States is more female, around 23.9 years old, with strong Extroversion tendencies and a notable affinity for Makeup brush.

Category: Beauty & Wellness · Type: Brand · Subtype: Cosmetics

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
5.5M
in United States
Gender
97.7%♀
2.3% male
Age
23.9
average years
Country rank
#6036
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+10%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of MAC Cosmetics

97.7% are female, 2.3% are male, average age 23.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

97.7%
Female
2.3%
Male
Demographic split for MAC Cosmetics audience in United States
MetricValue
Female97.7%
Male2.3%
Average age23.9
Estimated audience size5,541,638
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 23.9
average years
Age distribution of the MAC Cosmetics audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2482%
25-346%
35-445%
45-544%
55+3%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

41.4%

of the worldwide MAC Cosmetics audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for MAC Cosmetics
CountryShare
United States41.4%
Italy9.4%
United Kingdom9.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

MAC Cosmetics customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New York~700K2.18×
02California~1.5M2.16×
03Nevada~100K2.06×
04Hawaii~40K1.88×
05New Jersey~300K1.73×
06Washington, District of Columbia~20K1.63×
07Maryland~200K1.55×
08Arizona~200K1.44×
09Illinois~300K1.43×
10Texas~500K1.40×
11Florida~500K1.38×
12Georgia~300K1.37×
13New Mexico~50K1.30×
14Louisiana~90K1.17×
15Oregon~80K1.17×
16Washington~100K1.12×
17Virginia~200K1.07×
18Delaware~20K1.07×
19Massachusetts~100K1.04×
20Alabama~80K1.01×
21Mississippi~50K1.01×
22Colorado~90K0.99×
23Idaho~30K0.99×
24Connecticut~50K0.91×
25Pennsylvania~200K0.90×
26Tennessee~100K0.90×
27Michigan~100K0.89×
28North Carolina~200K0.86×
29Utah~50K0.86×
30Arkansas~40K0.80×
31Rhode Island~10K0.79×
32Ohio~200K0.78×
33Minnesota~70K0.78×
34Oklahoma~50K0.77×
35South Carolina~70K0.76×
36New Hampshire~20K0.73×
37Indiana~80K0.71×
38Kansas~30K0.71×
39Missouri~70K0.69×
40Alaska~8K0.69×
41Montana~10K0.65×
42Kentucky~50K0.62×
43Nebraska~20K0.62×
44North Dakota~8K0.61×
45Wisconsin~60K0.60×
46Vermont~6K0.60×
47West Virginia~20K0.59×
48South Dakota~8K0.56×
49Maine~10K0.54×
50Iowa~30K0.53×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — MAC Cosmetics, United States
0.53×1.00×2.18×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the MAC Cosmetics audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Makeup brushBeauty & Wellness4.00×
02Eye shadowBeauty & Wellness3.94×
03Makeup TutorialsBeauty & Wellness3.80×
04Natural skin careBeauty & Wellness3.69×
05Eyelash extensionsBeauty & Wellness3.31×
06ULTA BeautyBeauty & Wellness3.20×
07SephoraShopping3.17×
08Hair ExtensionsBeauty & Wellness2.79×
09EyelashBeauty & Wellness2.60×
10Self-loveHealth2.49×
11Skin careBeauty & Wellness2.38×
12Fashion NovaShopping2.29×
13WigBeauty & Wellness2.23×
14Hair productsBeauty & Wellness1.85×
15NordstromShopping1.81×
16Fashion designBusiness & Career1.77×
17BeautyBeauty & Wellness1.75×
18ShoesFashion & Accessoires1.75×
19Old NavyFashion & Accessoires1.72×
20Beauty salonsBeauty & Wellness1.63×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the MAC Cosmetics audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the MAC Cosmetics audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL1.66×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.56×
CreativityOPEN1.44×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the MAC Cosmetics audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.30×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.55×
Career OrientationPOWER0.59×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in MAC Cosmetics over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/mac-cosmetics-15694” · Methodology