Rascasse Audience Intelligence

BTS Audience in United States

BTS has an estimated audience of 10.5M people in United States.

The average BTS fan in United States is 27.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, BTS ranks #2 among the 61 objects in K-pop in United States — 33.2× the group median.

Its fans are 3.0 years younger than the group average of 30.9.

Women make up 65.1% of the fan base, 2.3 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 60 objects in K-pop, BTS fans stand out for their interest in Song Joong-ki, K-Dramas and Song Hye-kyo.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Song Joong-ki, Stray Kids, Park Ji-min, with strongest over-indexing on Song Joong-ki (41.82× the country average).

Demographically, the BTS audience skews more female with an average age of 27.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Travelling, Luxury Orientation.

The typical BTS fan in United States is more female, around 27.9 years old, with strong Travelling tendencies and a notable affinity for Song Joong-ki.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: K-pop

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
10.5M
in United States
Gender
65.1%♀
34.9% male
Age
27.9
average years
Country rank
#3455
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+71%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of BTS fans

65.1% are female, 34.9% are male, average age 27.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

65.1%
Female
34.9%
Male
Demographic split for BTS audience in United States
MetricValue
Female65.1%
Male34.9%
Average age27.9
Estimated audience size10.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 27.9
average years
Age distribution of the BTS audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2457%
25-3420%
35-4410%
45-547%
55+5%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

9.0%

of the worldwide BTS audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for BTS
CountryShare
Japan32.8%
Brazil9.3%
United States9.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

BTS fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Hawaii~100K2.54×
02Nevada~200K1.70×
03New Mexico~100K1.51×
04California~2M1.49×
05Texas~1M1.49×
06Arizona~300K1.28×
07Washington~300K1.26×
08Utah~100K1.25×
09Florida~800K1.16×
10Virginia~300K1.16×
11Oregon~100K1.10×
12Maryland~200K1.07×
13Arkansas~100K1.05×
14Georgia~400K1.03×
15Oklahoma~100K1.03×
16New York~600K1.02×
17Illinois~400K1.02×
18North Carolina~400K1.02×
19Colorado~200K1.00×
20Kentucky~100K1.00×
21New Jersey~300K0.99×
22Massachusetts~200K0.99×
23Louisiana~100K0.98×
24Indiana~200K0.97×
25South Carolina~200K0.94×
26Alabama~100K0.94×
27Connecticut~100K0.93×
28Nebraska~60K0.93×
29Minnesota~200K0.92×
30Alaska~20K0.92×
31Tennessee~200K0.91×
32Pennsylvania~400K0.90×
33Missouri~200K0.90×
34Kansas~80K0.90×
35Washington, District of Columbia~20K0.89×
36Mississippi~80K0.88×
37Ohio~300K0.85×
38Idaho~50K0.85×
39Michigan~300K0.83×
40Rhode Island~30K0.81×
41South Dakota~20K0.80×
42Iowa~80K0.79×
43West Virginia~40K0.77×
44Delaware~20K0.77×
45Wisconsin~100K0.76×
46North Dakota~20K0.72×
47New Hampshire~30K0.69×
48Wyoming~10K0.67×
49Maine~30K0.66×
50Montana~20K0.64×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — BTS, United States
0.64×1.00×2.54×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the BTS audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Song Joong-kiMovies & TV41.82×
02Stray KidsMusic & Radio41.51×
03Park Ji-minMusic & Radio40.94×
04K-DramasMovies & TV39.77×
05Song Hye-kyoFashion & Accessoires39.76×
06EnhypenMusic & Radio37.69×
07JYP EntertainmentMovies & TV37.04×
08Korean moviesMovies & TV36.72×
09seventeenMusic & Radio35.38×
10G-DragonMusic & Radio33.96×
11Big Bang (South Korean band)Music & Radio32.12×
12Girls' GenerationMusic & Radio31.13×
13BLACKPINKMusic & Radio25.66×
14NewJeansMusic & Radio25.66×
15SanrioBusiness & Career25.26×
16LE SSERAFIMMusic & Radio22.78×
17The HolidayMovies & TV19.34×
18Hot TopicShopping15.71×
19AAA (band)Music & Radio14.99×
20Comedy-dramaMovies & TV6.91×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the BTS audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the BTS audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TravellingTHRILL1.37×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.15×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.95×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the BTS audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
CreativityOPEN0.40×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.43×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.45×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in BTS over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/bts-30109” · Methodology