Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Sweetgreen Target Market in United States

Sweetgreen has an estimated audience of 6.7M people in United States.

The average Sweetgreen fan in United States is 42.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Sweetgreen ranks #44 among the 363 objects in Restaurants in United States.

Its fans are 1.9 years older than the group average of 40.2.

Compared with the other 362 objects in Restaurants, Sweetgreen fans stand out for their interest in Big Fernand, Tangram and Engineering geology.

Most fans live in California, New York, Illinois.

Top affinities include Big Fernand, Tangram, Engineering geology, with strongest over-indexing on Big Fernand (112.38× the country average).

Demographically, the Sweetgreen audience skews more female with an average age of 42.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Indulgence, Quality Awareness.

The typical Sweetgreen fan in United States is more female, around 42.1 years old, with strong Indulgence tendencies and a notable affinity for Big Fernand.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand · Subtype: Restaurants

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6.7M
in United States
Gender
56.7%♀
43.3% male
Age
42.1
average years
Country rank
#5142
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-47%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Sweetgreen

56.7% are female, 43.3% are male, average age 42.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

56.7%
Female
43.3%
Male
Demographic split for Sweetgreen audience in United States
MetricValue
Female56.7%
Male43.3%
Average age42.1
Estimated audience size6.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.1
average years
Age distribution of the Sweetgreen audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2413%
25-3420%
35-4421%
45-5421%
55+25%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

92.0%

of the worldwide Sweetgreen audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Sweetgreen
CountryShare
United States92.0%
China1.2%
Canada0.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Sweetgreen customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Washington, District of Columbia~100K8.35×
02Massachusetts~700K5.17×
03New York~1.5M3.45×
04Illinois~800K3.25×
05California~2M2.29×
06Colorado~200K1.96×
07Rhode Island~40K1.92×
08New Hampshire~50K1.86×
09Virginia~300K1.75×
10Maryland~200K1.66×
11Connecticut~100K1.61×
12New Jersey~300K1.48×
13Minnesota~200K1.46×
14Indiana~200K1.40×
15Wisconsin~200K1.35×
16Michigan~300K1.26×
17Texas~500K1.16×
18Washington~200K1.05×
19Pennsylvania~300K1.02×
20Georgia~200K0.90×
21Arkansas~50K0.80×
22Florida~300K0.68×
23Arizona~100K0.65×
24Ohio~100K0.60×
25North Carolina~100K0.58×
26Alaska~6K0.41×
27Delaware~8K0.39×
28Vermont~5K0.35×
29Maine~9K0.33×
30North Dakota~5K0.32×
31South Dakota~6K0.31×
32Montana~6K0.28×
33Nevada~20K0.24×
34West Virginia~8K0.23×
35Oregon~20K0.22×
36Hawaii~6K0.22×
37Nebraska~8K0.21×
38Idaho~8K0.21×
39Utah~10K0.20×
40Iowa~10K0.20×
41Mississippi~10K0.20×
42New Mexico~9K0.20×
43Tennessee~30K0.19×
44South Carolina~20K0.19×
45Kansas~10K0.19×
46Missouri~20K0.18×
47Kentucky~20K0.18×
48Louisiana~20K0.16×
49Oklahoma~10K0.16×
50Alabama~20K0.15×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Sweetgreen, United States
0.15×1.00×8.35×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Sweetgreen audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Big FernandFood & Beverages112.38×
02TangramGames62.88×
03Engineering geologyBusiness & Career40.13×
04GymPassSports37.97×
05Just SaladFood & Beverages33.83×
06Bi-Rite MarketShopping32.65×
07ThistleHome & Garden23.63×
08Mall PlazaShopping17.61×
09ClassPassSports14.81×
10Pret a MangerFood & Beverages10.98×
11Alexandria Ocasio-CortezPolitics & Society9.43×
12Le Pain QuotidienFood & Beverages8.96×
13Rush (2013 film)Movies & TV8.67×
14BowflexSports8.61×
15Michelin GuideFood & Beverages4.91×
16COSMÓMusic & Radio4.74×
17Georgetown UniversityBusiness & Career4.49×
18Smoothie KingFood & Beverages3.42×
19Gavin NewsomPolitics & Society2.35×
20Chipotle Mexican GrillFood & Beverages1.62×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Sweetgreen audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sweetgreen audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
IndulgenceJOY1.26×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM1.25×
Urban LifestyleOPEN1.23×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Sweetgreen audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.82×
Community OrientationOPEN0.85×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.86×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Sweetgreen over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/sweetgreen-114056” · Methodology